MSU Men's and Women's Golf - Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

MSU Men's and Women's Golf

 Campbell fires opening round 72, Mustangs stand second

 Sierra Campbell fired an opening round 72 to lead to pace Midwestern State to an 11-over team total of 299 Monday in the Oklahoma Intercollegiate played at the Par-72, 5,921-yard Fort Sill Golf Course.
 
The Mustangs head into Tuesday's final round 11 strokes behind Tarleton State. The shotgun start begins at 8:30 a.m.
 
Campbell, a junior from Rio Rancho, N.M., carded three birdies and 12 pars to fight her way within four strokes of individual leader Casey Wild of Tarleton State. Wild was the lone player to score in the 60s completing the opening round with a 4-under 68.
 
The Mustangs also received solid performances from junior Kellie Martin and freshman May Chimsuti as both worked their way into the Top 10.
 
Martin, a junior from Burleson, carded a 2-over 74 to tie for seventh, while Chimsuti, a freshman from Muang, Thailand, marked a 3-over 75 to tie for ninth.
 
Sophomore Sarah Moore provided the final team countable score for the Mustangs by tying for 19th with a 6-over 78, while junior Hayley Dambold tied for 26th with a first round 79 (+7).
 
Junior Madison Smith fired a 13-over 85 to tie for 46th while competing as an individual medalist.
 
Tarleton State tops the team leaderboard with a 2-under 286 followed by MSU (299), Arkansas-Fort Smith (301), Angelo State (305) and Cameron (310) to round out the top five.

                     Oklahoma Intercollegiate
                         Fort Sill Golf Course
                             Fort Sill, Okla.
                          Par-72, 5,921 yards
Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Tarleton State (Texas)286286-2
2Midwestern State (Texas)299299+11
3Arkansas-Fort Smith301301+13
4Angelo State (Texas)305305+17
5Cameron (Okla.)310310+22
6Texas A&M-Commerce312312+24
7Redlands CC (Okla.)320320+32
8St. Thomas (Texas)321321+33
9Western Texas CC322322+34
10Texas A&M-Kingsville336336+48
East Central (Okla.)336336+48
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Casey Wild, Tarleton State6868-4
2Isabell Jimenez-Perea, Tarleton State7070-2
3Sierra Campbell, Midwestern State7272E
Anne Stiles, Arkansas-Fort Smith7272E
5Kamryn Cummings, Angelo State7373+1
Sarah Gee, Tarleton State7373+1
7Olivia Gibbs, Arkansas-Forth Smith7474+2
Kellie Martin, Midwestern State7474+2
9Alexis Thompson, Cameron7575+3
Marisa Delgado, Texas A&M-Commerce7575+3
May Chimsuti, Midwestern State7575+3
Beatriz Prados, Tarleton State7575+3
Emily Taylor, Texas A&M-Commerce7575+3
Kennedy Wheeler, Cameron7575+3
Midwestern State Scorecard
2Midwestern State299299+11
3tSierra Campbell7272E
7tKellie Martin7474+2
9tMay Chimsuti7575+3
19tSarah Moore7878+6
26tHayley Dambold7979+7
46tMadison Smith***8585+13
*** competed as individual medalist only.

Mustangs struggle with wind, fast greens at MSU Invitational

Midwestern State struggled with the wind and fast greens on the opening day of the Midwestern State Invitational Monday at the par-71, 6,708-yard Wichita Falls Country Club course.
 
The split squad Mustangs stand tied for 10th and 13th heading into Tuesday's final round. The shotgun start is set for 8:30 a.m.
 
MSU's top team fired rounds of 304 and 310 for a 46-over total of 614 paced by junior Thomas Smith (78-74) and sophomore Will Mullins (77-75) who carded 10-over totals of 152 to tie for 21st on the individual leader board.
 
The Mustangs trail tournament leading Cameron (598/+30) by 16 strokes as the Aggies edged out Southeastern Oklahoma (599/+31), St. Mary's (Texas) (601/+33) and Oklahoma Christian (602/+34) at the top of the leader board at the close of 36 holes of play.
 
Junior Jared Baker is tied for 36th with scores of 75 and 79 for a 12-over total of 154 while freshman Clayton Meyers (75-82 157/+15) and junior Luke Thomas (77-85 162/+20) are tied for 57th and 75th, respectively.
 
MSU's Gold team equaled Cameron and St. Mary's to lead after the first round with an 18-over 302, but limped to a 315 to fall to 13th with a two-round team total of 617 (+49).
 
Junior Colton Dorion led the opening round charge carding a 74 before falling back to an 80 later in the afternoon to tie for 36th at 12-over.
 
Senior Ian Gallagher fired a 75 in the first round before finishing tied with Dorion with a 79 in the second round, while freshman Chance Craig finished the first day with a Gold low total of 153 (+11) with rounds of 77 and 76 to tie for 29th.
 
Senior Brandon Banks logged rounds of 76 and 83 while senior Colton Kowalick carded a 79 and 80 to tie for 64th with matching totals of 159 (+17).
 
Cameron's Daniel Nielsen tops the individual leader board with a 2-over 144 carding rounds of 74 and 70.
 
Oklahoma Christian's Zac Schaefer delivered the low score of the day with a 2-under 69 in the second round. He is tied for third with a 5-over total of 147.

                            Midwestern State Invitational
                              Wichita Falls Country Club
                                 Wichita Falls, Texas
                                 Par 71, 6,708 yards
Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Cameron (Okla.)302-296598+30
2Southeastern Oklahoma303-296599+31
3St.Mary's (Texas)302-299601+33
4Oklahoma Christian313-289602+34
5Southern Nazarene (Okla.)305-301606+38
West Texas A&M310-296606+38
7St. Edward's (Texas)305-304609+41
8Northeastern State (Okla.)311-302613+45
Southern Arkansas305-308613+45
10Southwestern Oklahoma311-303614+46
Midwestern State304-310614+46
East Central (Okla.)313-301614+46
13Midwestern State Gold302-315617+49
14Texas A&M-Commerce312-306618+50
15Texas A&M International317-309626+58
16Lubbock Christian (Texas)321-316637+69
17Rogers State (Okla.)322-319641+73
18Arkansas-Monticello311-332643+75
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Daniel Nielsen, Cameron74-70144+2
2Jordan Bates, East Central72-74146+4
3Zac Schaefer, Oklahoma Christian78-69147+5
Zach James, Southeastern Oklahoma75-72147+5
5Benjamin Arnett, St. Mary's72-77149+7
Zander Winston, Cameron77-72149+7
Kason Childress, Texas A&M-Commerce77-72149+7
Kirk Peterson, Southern Arkansas77-72149+7
9Marty Sanchez, West Texas A&M73-77150+8
Tate Williamson, Northeastern State78-72150+8
J.T. Caldarola, St. Mary's78-72150+8
Dillon Van Essen, St. Edward's74-76150+8
Sean Hazel, Southern Nazarene77-73150+8
Marcos Sevilla, Southeastern Oklahoma78-72150+8
Rhett Bechtel, Southern Nazarene75-75150+8
Midwestern State Scorecard
10tMidwestern State304-310614+46
21tThomas Smith78-74152+10
21tWill Mullins77-75152+10
36tJared Baker75-79154+12
57tClayton Meyers75-82157+15
75tLuke Thomas77-85162+20
Midwestern State "Gold" Scorecard
14Midwestern State Gold302-315617+49
29tChance Craig77-76153+11
36tColton Dorion74-80154+12
36tIan Gallagher75-79154+12
64tBrandon Banks76-83159+17
64tColton Kowalick79-80159+17

 

          
Powered by Frankly