MSU Golf Men Struggle, Women Finish Second

Kellie Martin and May Chimsuti blistered the course with matching 1-over 73s to lead Midwestern State to a runner-up finish Tuesday in the Oklahoma Intercollegiate played at the Par-72, 5,921-yard Fort Sill Golf Club.
 
The Mustangs finished 15 strokes behind tournament winner Tarleton State as the TexAnns had three players post sub-par scores en route to the victory.
 
Midwestern closes out fall play with a pair of team tournament wins, a second-place showing and a fourth-place finish. The Mustangs open play in the spring with the St. Mary's Lady Rattler Invitational on Feb. 15-16 at the Dominion Country Club in San Antonio.
 
Martin enjoyed her third Top 10 finish of the season as the junior Burleson carded rounds of 74 and 73 to lead MSU with a 3-over total of 147.
 
Chimsuti continued her solid play posting her fifth consecutive round in the 70s as she finished tied for sixth with a 75 and 73 for a 4-over total of 148 to match junior teammate Sierra Campbell, who posted scores of 72 and 76.
 
Junior Hayley Dambold bounced back from an opening round 79 to score a 74 to finish tied for 14th with a 9-over total of 153.
 
Sophomore Sarah Moore tied for 27th firing rounds of 78 and 80 for a 14-over 158, while junior Madison Smith placed 37th with rounds of 85 and 79 for a 20-over 164.
 
Tarleton State's Isabell Jimenez-Perea claimed top individual honors carding a 2-under total of 142 (70-72).

                       Oklahoma Intercollegiate
                            Fort Sill Golf Course
                                Fort Sill, Okla.
                             Par-72, 5,921 yards
Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Tarleton State (Texas)286-294580+4
2Midwestern State (Texas)299-296595+19
3Angelo State (Texas)305-291596+20
4Arkansas-Fort Smith301-313614+38
5Cameron (Okla.)310-314624+48
6Texas A&M-Commerce312-320632+56
7Western Texas CC322-312634+58
8Redlands CC (Okla.)320-322642+66
9St. Thomas (Texas)321-333654+78
10Texas A&M-Kingsville336-325661+85
11East Central (Okla.)336-344680+104
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Isabel Jimenez-Perea, Tarleton State70-72142-2
2Casey Wild, Tarleton State68-75143-1
Sarah Gee, Tarleton State73-70143-1
4Kamryn Cummings, Angelo State73-71144E
5Kellie Martin, Midwestern State74-73147+3
6May Chimsuti, Midwestern State75-73148+4
Sierra Campbell, Midwestern State72-76148+4
Alicia Lehane, Angelo State76-72148+4
Anne Stiles, Arkansas-Fort Smith72-76148+4
10Alexis Thompson, Cameron75-74149+5
Midwestern State Scorecard
2Midwestern State299-296595+19
5Kellie Martin74-73147+3
6tSierra Campbell72-76148+4
6tMay Chimsuti75-73148+4
14tHayley Dambold79-74153+9
27tSarah Moore78-80158+14
37Madison Smith***85-79164+20

Mustangs finish 11th at MSU Invitational

Midwestern State's struggles continued Tuesday in the final round of the MSU Invitational at the par-71, 6,708-yard Wichita Falls Country Club Course.
 
The Mustangs' first-team fired a 27-over total of 311 to drop into a tie for 11th with Texas A&M-Commerce, while the Gold team carded a 319 (+35) to tie for 14th.
 
Midwestern closes out the fall semester with the Payne Stewart Invitational set for Oct. 26-27 at the Branson Hills Golf Club in Branson, Mo.
 
Junior Jared Baker led the Mustangs with a 2-over 73 in the final round to finish in a tie for 16th with a three-round total of 227 (+14), while sophomore Will Mullins carded a 6-over 77 to close tied for 22nd with a 16-over total of 229.
 
Freshman Clayton Meyers chipped in a countable score with an 80 to tie for 62nd with a 24-over total of 237.
 
Juniors Thomas Smith and Luke Thomas fired matching 81s in the closing round to finish 42nd and 79th, respectively.
 
Senior Colton Kowalick notched the best round for any MSU player with a 1-over 72 to surge into a tie for 33rd with a three-round total of 231 (+18), while junior Colton Dorion (234/+21) tied for 50th, freshman Chance Craig (235/+22) tied for 54th, senior Ian Gallagher (239/+26) tied for 66th and senior Brandon Banks (255/+40) placed 83rd.
 
Cameron's Zander Winston shot a 2-under 69 in the final round to claim top individual medalist honors with a 5-over 218 to edge teammate Daniel Nielsen by a single stroke.
 
But St. Mary's (Texas) carded rounds of 302, 299 and 297 for a three-round team total of 898 to top the team leader board by one stroke over the Aggies.

                      Midwestern State Invitational
                        Wichita Falls Country Club 
                            Wichita Falls, Texas
                            Par 71, 6,708 yards
Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1St. Mary's (Texas)302-299-297898+46
2Cameron (Okla.)302-296-301899+47
3Southern Nazarene (Okla.)305-301-295901+49
4Southeastern Oklahoma303-296-310909+57
5Southern Arkansas305-308-300913+61
6St. Edward's (Texas)305-304-307916+64
Oklahoma Christian313-289-314916+64
8West Texas A&M310-296-312918+66
9Southwestern Oklahoma311-303-307921+69
Northeastern State (Okla.)311-302-308921+69
11Midwestern State304-310-311925+73
Texas A&M-Commerce312-306-307925+73
13Texas A&M International317-309-307933+81
14Midwestern State Gold302-315-319936+84
East Central (Okla.)313-301-322936+84
16Lubbock Christian (Texas)321-316-311948+96
17Rogers State (Okla.)322-319-310951+99
18Arkansas-Monticello311-332-317960+108
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Zander Winston, Cameron77-72-69218+5
2Daniel Nielsen, Cameron74-70-75219+6
3Benjamin Arnett, St. Mary's72-77-71220+7
J.T. Caldarola, St. Mary's78-72-70220+7
5Zach James, Southeastern Oklahoma75-72-76223+10
Kirk Peterson, Southern Arkansas77-72-74223+10
Jordan Bates, East Central72-74-77223+10
8Marty Sanchez, West Texas A&M73-77-74224+11
Zac Schaefer, Oklahoma Christian78-69-77224+11
Kason Childress, Texas A&M-Commerce77-72-75224+11
Midwestern State Scorecard
11tMidwestern State304-310-311925+73
16tJared Baker75-79-73227+14
22tWill Mullins77-75-77229+16
42tThomas Smith78-74-81233+20
62tClayton Meyers75-82-80237+24
79tLuke Thomas77-85-81243+30
Midwestern State "Gold" Scorecard
14Midwestern State Gold302-315-319936+84
33tColton Kowalick79-80-72231+18
50tColton Dorion74-80-80234+21
54tChance Craig77-76-82235+22
66tIan Gallagher75-79-85239+26
83Brandon Banks76-83-87246+33