HS Hoops Tournament Scores & Highlights: Dec. 30

Boys

Caprock Classic - Lubbock, TX

G. Boren Bracket

#21 Trinity  52
Hirschi       34

#13 Rider    69
RLWI (OK)  32

#13 (4A) Levelland  56
#13 (5A) Rider        54

What-A-Burger Tournament - Saginaw, TX

Blue Bracket

Ponder         70
Burkburnett  66
Case Caldwell 29 pts (7 3-pt FGs)

#14 Bowie                75
#21 Grapevine Faith  51

Bridgeport Holiday Tournament - Bridgeport, TX

Championship Bracket

Wichita Falls  68
FW Christian  62
F/OT

Wichita Falls    33
#11 Bridgeport  62

WFHS takes 2nd place

3rd-Place (0-2) Bracket

Iowa Park       39
Mineral Wells  54

Iowa Park  45
Godley      37

Windthorst Holiday Tournament

Olney       41
City View  29

Ranger       23
Windthorst  63
WIN: Logan Veitenheimer 20 pts

Bellevue  23
Electra    65
BEL: Layne Morris 12 pts
ELE: Xavier Waggoner 19 pts

City View  48
Ranger      31

Bellevue      47
Windthorst  68
BEL: Dalton Debose 13 pts
WIN: Garrett Syrus/Logan Veitenheimer 20 pts each, Peyton Hoffman 13

Cairns (AUS)  49
Olney             43

Championship

Electra           61
Cairns (AUS)  60

Lions Club Tournament - Breckenridge

Dublin   79
Vernon  83
VER: Chaz Smith 25 pts, Jordan Villalobos 21, Seth Tetzold 13, Darren White 11

Vernon           39 
Breckenridge  42
VER: Chaz Smith 10 pts, 
*Last-second game-winning 3 for Breck*

Jordan Villalobos & Chaz Smith make all-tournament

Eula Holiday Classic - Clyde, TX

Semifinal

Holliday            65
#4 Martin's Mill  69
HOL: Noah Parker 28 pts, Carson Rogers 13, Brayden Wyatt 12. Holliday: 12/25 Fts

3rd-Place Game

Holliday  52
Brady     61
HOL: Noah Parker 26 pts, Carson Rogers/John Dyes 10 each

NCTC Holiday Classic - Gainesville, TX

Henrietta
Pilot Point

Bryson Tournament - Bryson, TX

Notre Dame  51
Perrin-Whitt  43
ND: Clayton McElroy 25 pts, 8 reb

Girls

Caprock Classic - Lubbock, TX

Chick-fil-A Bracket

#6 (5A) Rider     84
#8 (PVT) Trinity  49
RID: Ashley Reid 19 pts, 7 ast, 8 reb

#6 (5A) Rider           63
#3 (3A) Shallowater  35

What-a-Burger Tournament - Saginaw, TX

Blue Division 3rd-Place Game

#6 Bowie  39
#2 Wall    54

Union Square Christmas Classic - Burkburnett

5th Place

City View       56
Cross Plains  37
CV: Brei Jackson 29 pts, T Smith/Madison Contreras 10 each

3rd Place

Mineral Wells  51
Burkburnett     36
BURK: Paradize Jackson 9 pts

Championship

#15 (2A) Hico  36
#16 (5A) Hereford   57

Lions Club Holiday Tournament - Breckenridge, TX

#12 Lakeview  61
Graham          52

Archer City  52
Vernon        55
AC: Kacey Hasley 14 pts
VER: McKenna Spikes 13 pts

Archer City  55
Vernon        44
AC: Taylor Sims 19 pts
VER: Jaylan Thomas 16 pts

#6 (2A) Windthorst  35
#12 (5A) Lakeview   52
WIN: Breann Schreiber 12 pts

Anson Holiday Tournament - Anson, TX

Seymour  35
Childress  33

NCTC Tournament

Nocona  35
Lindsay  26

Nocona           58
Sam Rayburn  46

Bryson Tournament - Bryson, TX

Notre Dame  46
Perrin-Whitt  39
ND: Tori Harney 17 pts

Notre Dame          51
Wichita Christian  19
ND: Keeley Johnston 14 pts