HS Basketball Scores and Highlights: January 12

Girls

WICHITA FALLS, TX - District 5-5A

Boswell   31 (5-1)
#4 Rider  79 (6-0)
RID: Mercedes Brooks/Jazmin Luster 23 pts each

Wichita Falls    38 (2-4)
Chisholm Trail  51
WF: Jalynn Green 16 pts, 15 reb, Breauna Reece 11 pts, 10 reb, 5 ast

District 5-4A

Hirschi         40 (1-1)
Burkburnett  53 (1-1)
HIR: Nia Lewis 18 pts, 7 reb
BURK: Paradize Jackson 20 pts, Chloe Gibbs 6 pts, 10 reb, 6 blocks

Iowa Park  47 (1-0)
Vernon      44 (0-1)
IP: Darby Biddy 24 pts

District 6-4A

#4 Ab. Wylie  56
Graham         27 (0-2)

District 9-3A

#5 Bowie    48 (6-0)
Jacksboro  38 (3-3)

Holliday    53 (4-2)
City View  36 (0-6)
HOL: Taygan Henderson 22 pts (6/10 3s), Jaren Parker 13 pts
CV: Brei Jackson 23 pts

Henrietta  70 (4-2)
Nocona    69 (1-5)

District 9-2A

Petrolia       37 (0-2)
Archer City  57 (1-1)
AC: Taylor Sims/Kacey Hasley 15 pts each

Seymour  48 (2-0)
Electra     19 (1-1)

Olney              25 (0-2)
#9 Windthorst  84 (2-0)
WIN: Tatum Veitenheimer 29 pts, Sydni Clifton 16

District  7-1A

Munday  37 (3-0) 
Crowell   30 (2-1) 
CRO: Mardi Wisdom 15

District 17-1A

#14 Newcastle  70 (2-0)
Woodson          18 (1-1)
NEW: Heather Manos 16 pts, Holly Manos 14, Nicole Martinez 13

District 21-1A

Gold-Burg       35 (2-4)
Prairie Valley  25 (0-6)

Saint Jo      22 (1-5)
Forestburg  69 (5-1)

Bellevue  49 (5-1)
Midway   26

TAPPS 2-1A

Christ Academy  31 (0-1)
Granbury NCTA  47 (1-0)
CA: Kelsey McClellan 16 pts, Danielle Okeke 10

Non-District

#22 Notre Dame  18
Paprika (OK)      45
ND: Alex Parkey 8 pts

Boys

District 5-5A

Boswell  66
Rider      74 (2-2)

Wichita Falls          44 (1-3)
#18 Chisholm Trail  70 (4-0)

District 9-3A

Bowie        74 (3-1)
Jacksboro  32 (2-2)

Holliday    64 (2-2)
City View  32 (0-4)

Henrietta  53 (4-0)
Nocona    52 (2-2)

District 9-2A

Petrolia        59 (1-0)
Archer City  37 (0-1)
PET: Jake Edgemon 26 pts, Dane Williams 14
AC: Gavin Morris 11 pts, Derek Simmons 10

Seymour  31 (0-1)
Electra     60 (1-0)
SEY: Hunter Martinez/Adrian Castillejo 10 pts each
ELE: Drake Cooper 16 pts, Andrew Marsh 13

Olney         46 (0-1)
Windthorst  55 (1-0)

District 21-1A

Gold-Burg       55 (1-3)
Prairie Valley  41 (0-4)

Saint Jo      45 (1-3)
Forestburg  67 (4-0)

Bellevue  43 (4-0)
Midway   41 (1-3)

Non-District

Vernon          47
#5 Childress  65
VER: Reese Tate Puckett 13 pts

Graham     62
Iowa Park  48

Notre Dame     46
Paprika (OK)  44
ND: Sam Ozier 13 pts, Skyler Witten 11