HS Basketball Scores: January 26

Boys

WICHITA FALLS, TX - District 5-5A

Rider               40 (5-3)
Chisholm Trail  53 (7-1)

Azle               37 (0-8)
Wichita Falls  65 (2-6)

District 5-4A

#22 Hirschi  68 (4-0)
Vernon        43 (0-4)
HIR: Michael Norris 14 pts, Trae Jones 13
VER: Jordan Villalobos/Evan Bailey 9 pts each

Iowa Park     42 (1-3)
Burkburnett  71 (3-1)
BURK: Darion Chafin 19 pts, Shonne Carter 12 pts, 13 reb, Zac Hinnant 13 pts

District 6-4A

Mineral Wells  43 (1-2)
Graham          44 (2-1)

District 9-3A

Holliday  42 (4-4)
Bowie     71 (7-1)
HOL: Tray Henderson 12 pts
BOW: Jeffery Howard 15 pts, Zeke Vaughn 12, Chase Hall/Trace Hardee 10 each

Boyd        34 (1-7)
Henrietta  52 (6-2)

Nocona    45 (6-2)
Paradise  36 (4-4)

Jacksboro  57 (4-4)
City View   40 (0-8)

District 2-2A

Quanah     25 (0-4)
Clarendon  84 (2-2)

District 9-2A

Seymour  28 (2-3)
Petrolia    55 (4-1)
PET: Dane Williams 29 pts

Olney          37 (1-4)
#24 Electra  63 (5-0)
ELE: Drake Cooper 26 pts (6 3-pt FGs)

Windthorst   50 (3-2)
Archer City  42 (0-5)

District 7-1A

Paducah          39
#17 Knox City  51 (6-0)

District 21-1A

Midway      65 (5-3)
Gold-Burg  45 (2-6)
MDW: Marc Schafer 18 pts, Gilbert Olivarez 17

Forestburg  45 (5-3)
Slidell         63 (5-3)

Prairie Valley  28 (0-8)
Bellevue         79 (8-0)

Tioga      54 (6-2)
Saint Jo  45 (1-7)

TAPPS 1-2A

Plainview Christian  72 (3-0)
Notre Dame            45 (1-2)

TAPPS 2-1A

Christ Academy    37 (0-4)
Wichita Christian  75 (3-1)

Girls

District 5-5A

#4 Rider           72 (10-0)
Chisholm Trail  31 (5-5)
RID: Corbri Wingfield 19 pts

Azle              37 (4-6)
Wichita Falls  46 (4-6)
WF: Breauna Reece 18 pts, 8 reb, Jalynn Green 13 pts

District 5-4A

Iowa Park    28 (1-5)
Burkburnett  46 (5-1)
IP: Darby Biddy 15 pts
BURK: Chloe Gibbs 19 pts, Kaci Trahan 10

Hirschi  44 (3-3)
Vernon  40 (3-3)
HIR: Nia Lewis 22 pts

District 6-4A

Mineral Wells  56 (1-4)
Graham          57 (1-4)
F/2 OT

District 9-3A

Holliday      37 (5-5)
#10 Bowie  59 (9-1)
BOW: Addy Cook 20 pts, Courtney Brady 16

Nocona    41 (4-6)
Paradise  55 (9-1)

Boyd        39 (3-7)
Henrietta  59 (5-5)
HEN: Hollie Thomas 23 pts, Maddie Brown 10 pts, 12 reb

Jacksboro  43 (5-5)
City View   31 (0-10)

District 2-2A

Quanah     51 (2-4)
Clarendon  41 (1-5)

District 9-2A

#9 Windthorst  70 (6-0)
Archer City      33 (4-2)
WIN: Tatum Veitenheimer 26 pts, Sydni Clifton 14

Olney    32 (1-5)
Electra  16 (1-5)

Seymour  40 (4-2)
Petrolia    35 (2-4)
SEY: Nikki Slaggle 11 pts
PET: Brittany Ablia 11 pts

District 17-1A

Graford             34 (3-3)
#12 Newcastle  68 (6-0)
NEW: Holly Manos 18 pts, Heather Manos 13, Arryn Eli 12

District 21-1A

Midway      35 (1-9)
Gold-Burg  43 (6-4)

Forestburg  40 (8-2)
#24 Slidell  53 (10-0)

Prairie Valley  22 (1-9)
Bellevue         63 (7-3)

Tioga      37 (5-5)
Saint Jo  30 (2-8)

TAPPS 1-2A

Plainview Christian  32 (2-1)
#18 Notre Dame      39 (3-0)
ND: Tori Harney 13 pts

TAPPS 2-1A

Christ Academy    50 (2-1)
Wichita Christian  18 (1-2)
CA: Lauren Spragins 23 pts, Danielle Okeke 12

Copyright 2016 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved