South Central Regional Schedule, Ticket Info

MSU's men won the LSC Tournament twice and the women once in the 6 years in Allen / Source: KAUZ
MSU's men won the LSC Tournament twice and the women once in the 6 years in Allen / Source: KAUZ

WICHITA FALLS, TX - The NCAA Division II South Central Regional is heading back to Wichita Falls.

The Mustangs, who earned regional hosts in 1999, 2010 and 2012, claimed their ninth Lone Star Conference title and seventh LSC Postseason Tournament championship while posting a 24-5 mark this season.

MSU takes on No. 8-seeded Lubbock Christian at 6 p.m. Saturday night and will be followed by fourth-seeded Tarleton State and No. 5-seeded Colorado Mines at 8:30 p.m.

The opening session of the regional features No. 3 seed Angelo State against No. 6 seed Arkansas-Fort Smith at noon followed by No. 2 seed Fort Lewis (Colo.) versus No. 7 seed Dallas Baptist at 2:30 p.m.

The semifinal round follows on Sunday at 4:30 and 7 p.m. with the championship game set for 7 p.m. on Tuesday.

The winner advances to the Elite Eight set for the Dr. Pepper Center in Frisco, Texas from March 23-26.

Tickets are now on sale at MSUTicketsOnline.com or in the MSU Athletic Offices at D.L. Ligon Coliseum.

The cost of all-session reserve passes are $50 for floor seats, $45 for loge seats and $30 for the end zone.

Single-session tickets are also available at the cost of $15 for floor seats, $13 for loge, $10 for end zone and general admission while students, senior citizens and military admissions are $7 per session. MSU Season Ticket holders have until the end of Wednesday to reserve their usual seats, then they will go on sale to the general public.

The Mustangs become the third MSU men's athletic program to claim the region's top seed this academic year joining the football and soccer programs.

MSU claimed three consecutive South Central Region titles in 2010, 2011 and 2012.

2016 NCAA Division II South Central Regional
D.L. Ligon Coliseum
Wichita Falls, Texas
First Round
Saturday, March 12

Angelo State (23-6) vs. Arkansas-Fort Smith (23-8), Noon
Fort Lewis (27-3) vs. Dallas Baptist (23-8), 2:30 p.m.
Midwestern State (24-5) vs. Lubbock Christian (20-9), 6 p.m.
Tarleton State (21-8) vs. Colorado Mines (24-7), 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Sunday, March 13
ASU/UAFS winner vs. FLC/DBU winner, 4:30 p.m.
MSU/LCU winner vs. TSU/CSM winner, 7 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, March 15
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m

Copyright 2016 KAUZ Sports/MSU Athletic Communications All Rights Reserved