HS Volleyball: Scores & Highlights, Aug. 12

Wichita Falls vs Iowa Park Volleyball at Cool In Boomtown/ Source: KAUZ
Wichita Falls vs Iowa Park Volleyball at Cool In Boomtown/ Source: KAUZ

Cool in Boomtown - Burkburnett HS

BURKBURNETT, TX (KAUZ) - Pool A

Boyd            1
Burkburnett  2
19-25, 25-22, 25-16

Lawton MacArthur  2
Childress                0
25-20, 25-20

Lawton Mac  0
Burkburnett   2
25-12, 25-12

Childress  0
Boyd         2
25-10, 25-11

Childress      0
Burkburnett  2
25-9, 25-15

Lawton Mac  0
Boyd             2
25-12, 25-8

Pool A order of finish: 1. Burkburnett 2. Boyd 3. Lawton Mac 4. Childress

Pool B

Henrietta    2
Bridgeport  1
25-18, 24-26, 25-15

Perryton  0
Rider JV  2
25-20, 25-11

Rider JV     2
Bridgeport  0
25-17, 25-20

Perryton   0
Henrietta  2
25-18, 25-22

Perryton     0
Bridgeport  2
25-16, 25-16

Rider JV   2
Henrietta  0
30-28, 25-23

Pool B order of finish: 1. Rider JV 2. Henrietta 3. Bridgeport 4. Perryton

Pool C

Iowa Park  2
City View   1
23-25, 25-9, 25-22

Whitesboro     2
Wichita Falls  0  
25-13, 25-20

Wichita Falls  2
City View        0
25-22, 25-10

Whitesboro  2
Iowa Park    1
22-25, 25-12, 25-17

Whitesboro  2
City View      0
25-12, 25-16

Wichita Falls  2
Iowa Park      1
25-20, 22-25, 27-25

Pool C order of finish: 1. Whitesboro 2. WFHS 3. Iowa Park 4. City View

Pool D

Vernon               0
#1 Notre Dame  2
25-23, 25-23

#3 Windthorst  2
Knox City         0
25-15, 25-15
WIN: Tatum Veitenheimer/Brynlee Wolf 6 K each

Knox City           0
#1 Notre Dame  2
25-14, 25-16

#3 Windthorst  2
Vernon             0
25-22, 25-17
WIN: Veitenheimer 7 K, 10 ast, Brooke Schreiber 13 ast

#3 Windthorst    2
#1 Notre Dame  1
25-27, 28-26, 25-20
WIN: Wolf 8 K, 5 Blk, Veitenheimer 7 K, 12 D, 12 ast

Knox City  0
Vernon      2
25-21, 25-15

Pool D order of finish: 1. Windthorst 2. Notre Dame 3. Vernon 4. Knox City

Nike/ASC Challenge - Denton Ryan HS

Division I - Pool 5

Rider         2
Dickinson  1
31-29, 23-25, 25-22

Rider         2
Cedar Hill  1
16-25, 25-22, 25-20

Rider           0
Plano East  2 
25-20, 25-18

(Crossover)
Rider          2
Carroll JV   0
25-22, 29-27

Division II - Pool 2

Celina    2
Nocona  1
25-20, 20-25, 25-18

Ponder   2
Nocona  1
19-25, 25-12, 25-18

(Crossover)
#8 Decatur  2
Nocona       0
25-11, 25-23

Division II - Pool 4

Bowie        2
Hockaday  0
28-26, 25-19

Bowie  2
Venus  0
25-9, 25-14

Liberty Christian  2
Bowie                   1
26-24, 25-27, 25-23

Division II - Pool 6

Archer City  3
Academy     0
25-14, 25-23, 25-20

Prince of Peace  3
Archer City          0
25-20, 25-18, 25-21

Division II - Pool 7

Nolan Catholic  2
Holliday             0
25-18, 25-19

Holliday  2
Howe      0
25-10, 25-14

Melissa   2
Holliday  1
25-20, 12-25, 25-20

Non-District

Chico              3
Prairie Valley  0
25-10, 25-22, 25-12

Copyright 2016 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved