HS Volleyball Scores and Highlights: August 19

Lu Allen Memorial Volleyball Tournament Friday
Graham vs. Brownwood volleyball at the Lu Allen Tournament. / Source: KAUZ
Graham vs. Brownwood volleyball at the Lu Allen Tournament. / Source: KAUZ

GRAHAM, TX (KAUZ) - Lu Allen Memorial - Graham

Division I

Pool A

Borger           0
Wichita Falls  2
25-14, 25-22

Denver City     1
#3 Windthorst  2
25-13, 16-25, 25-18

Wichita Falls  2
Hirschi           0
25-6, 25-9

Hirschi            0
#3 Windthorst  2
25-12, 25-2 (see highlights)

Denver City    0
Wichita Falls  2
25-18, 25-22

Borger            0
#3 Windthorst  2
25-7, 25-13

Denver City  2
Hirschi         0
25-9, 25-11

#3 Windthorst  2
Wichita Falls   0
25-21, 25-17

Hirschi  0
Borger  2
25-16, 25-18

Pool A Standings:

1. Windthorst 4-0
2. Wichita Falls 3-1
3. Denver City 2-2
4. Borger 1-3
5. Hirschi 0-4

Pool B

Graham    2
Monterey  0
25-21, 25-18

Brownwood  0
Graham       2
25-19, 25-17 (see highlights)

Caprock  2
Graham  1
23-25, 25-23, 25-14

Krum      0
Graham  2
25-20, 25-21

Pool B Standings:

1. Graham 3-1
2. Krum 3-1
3. Monterey 2-2
4. Caprock 2-2
5. Brownwood 0-4

Pool C

Vernon  2
Pampa  1
21-25, 25-21, 25-19
VER: Shykerra Fanner 9 K, Emily Castleberry 8 K

Vernon  2
Snyder  0
25-18, 25-20 (see highlights)

Vernon   0
Abilene  2
25-15, 25-17

Vernon            2
Mineral Wells  0
25-17, 25-14
VER: Castleberry 7 K

Pool C Standings:

1. Abilene 4-0
2. Vernon 3-1
3. Pampa 1-3
4. Mineral Wells 1-3
5. Snyder 0-4

Division II

Pool A

Hawley        2
Graham JV  1
25-22, 23-25, 25-23

Jim Ned                  0
#1 Christ Academy  2
25-14, 25-19

Hawley   0
Holliday  2
25-16, 25-17
HOL: Huntlee Martindale 6 K

Graham JV             0
#1 Christ Academy  2
25-18, 25-11

Holliday   2
Jim Ned  0
25-20, 25-16
HOL: Brea Box 11 K, Kelsee Trainham 5 K, 6 Blk

#1 Christ Academy  2
Hawley                   0
25-22, 25-6 (see highlights)

Jim Ned       2
Graham JV  0
25-10, 25-15

#1 Christ Academy  0
Holliday                  2
25-21, 25-18
HOL: Martindale 10 K, Trainham 7 K, Kenli Bedingfield 23 D

Holliday       2
Graham JV  0
25-18, 25-10

Pool A Standings:

1. Holliday 4-0
2. Christ Academy 3-1
3. Jim Ned 2-2
4. Hawley 1-3
5. Graham JV 0-4

Pool B

Standings:

1. Breckenridge 4-0
2. Jacksboro 2-2
3. Abilene Wylie JV 2-2
4. Clyde 2-2
5. Austin Waldorf 0-4

Pool C

Nocona             2
Denton Calvary  0
25-17, 25-18

City View         0
#8 Archer City  2
25-15, 25-10

Nocona  2
Millsap   1
19-25, 25-13, 25-16

Denton Calvary  0
#8 Archer City   2
25-8, 25-7

Millsap      2
City View  0
25-14, 25-21

Nocona            0
#8 Archer City  2
25-17, 25-14 (see highlights)

Denton Calvary  2
City View          0
25-20, 30-28

#8 Archer City  2
Millsap            0
25-19, 25-7

City View  0
Nocona     2
25-17, 25-15

Pool C Standings:

1. Archer City 4-0
2. Nocona 3-1
3. Millsap 2-2
4. Denton Calvary 1-3
5. City View 0-4

Northwest ISD Tournament - Trophy Club, TX

Pool 22

Rider   0
Aledo  2
25-11, 25-17

Rider         0
Vandegrift  2
25-22, 25-11

Rider will play in Championship Bronze bracket on Saturday

FW Christian Tournament

#2 Notre Dame  0
FW THESA       2
25-22, 25-16

#2 (1A) Notre Dame         0
#6 (6A) Parish Episcopal  2
25-16, 25-14

FW Southwest   1
#2 Notre Dame  1
25-20, 21-25

Notre Dame finishes 3rd in pool (pt differential)

Copyright 2016 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved