HS Volleyball Scores and Highlights: August 20

Graham Lady Blues in huddle during Lu Allen Memorial Tournament. / Source: KAUZ
Graham Lady Blues in huddle during Lu Allen Memorial Tournament. / Source: KAUZ

Lu Allen Memorial - Graham

GRAHAM, TX (KAUZ) - Division I - Gold Bracket

Graham       2
Denver City  1
28-26, 25-18

Krum     2
Vernon   0
25-15, 25-14

WFHS               1
Lub. Monterey  2
25-20, 15-25, 25-22

Vernon  0 
WFHS  2
26-24, 25-17

WFHS              0
Lub. Monterey  2
25-21, 22-25

Semifinals

#3 Windthorst 1 
Graham          2  
23-25, 25-14, 27-25 (see highlights)

Championship Game

Krum       2
Graham  0
25-17, 25-20 (see highlights)

Division I - Silver Bracket

Mineral Wells 2
Hirschi           1
21-25, 25-13, 25-20

Borger  2 
Hirschi  0
25-10, 25-12

Division II - Gold Bracket

Holliday 2
Millsap  1
11-25, 25-20, 25-15
HOL: Brea Box 6 K, Kelsee Trainham 8 K, Huntlee Martindale 8 K, Kenli Bedingfield 10 D

Jacksboro 2
Nocona   0
25-20, 25-20

#1 Christ Academy 1
#8 Archer City        2
23-25, 25-22, 25-20

#8 Archer City  2
Jacksboro   0
25-13, 26-6

Holliday   2
Jim Ned  0
25-20, 25-17
HOL: H. Martindale 10 K, Landri Allen 6 K, 6 D, Kenli Bedingfield 7 D, Lexi James 12 D

Championship Game

Holliday        2
#8 Archer City  0
25-22, 25-22 (see highlights)
HOL: K. Trainham 8 K, H. Martindale 8 K, 5 B, K. Bedingfield 14 D, Brooke Coltrain: All Tournament,  Landri Allen: Tournament MVP

Consolation Bracket

 Nocona                   2
Abilene Wylie  JV  0
25-17, 25-14

Nocona              0
#1 Christ Academy 2
25-18, 25-19

Consolation Final

# 1 Christ Academy 2 
Milsap               1
23-25, 25-14, 25-18

Northwest ISD Tournament - Trophy Club, TX

Rider             1
Lake Ridge   2
25-22, 18-25, 25-23

Glen Rose Tournament  

Bowie          2
Springtown 1
18-25, 25-20, 25-21

Weatherford 2
Bowie           0
25-19, 25-12

Lorena  2 
Bowie    1
25-18, 23-25, 25-20

Poolville Tournament

Alvord         2
Gold-burg  0
25-9, 25-23

Trinity Christian  2
Gold-Burg          0
25-7, 25-10

Chico Tournament 


Saint Jo 2
Savoy   1
25-20, 22-25, 25-11

Saint Jo     2
Northside  0
25-14, 25-15

Chico          2
Forestburg 1
26-28, 25-18, 25-21

Forestburg  2 
Bryson       0
25-22, 25-14

Forestburg 2 
Savoy        0
25-17, 25-15

Forestburg  2
Northside   0
25-13, 25-22

Forestburg finishes tournament in a 3-way tie for 1st Place.

Bryson     2
Saint Jo 1
25-10,21-25, 25-16

Saint Jo  2
Munday  0
26-24, 25-10

NCTC Invitational - Gainesville

Gold Bracket

Burkburnett  2
Anna            0
25-18, 25-19
BURK:Mia Cooke 11 K, 11 D, Kaci Trahan 1 K, 12 A, 2 D, Marley Cooke 3 K, 8 A, Arianna Camerlin 4 K, 2 B

Lindsay        1
Burkburnett  2
25-13, 21-25, 9-15
M. Cooke 19 K, 1 ace, 2 B, 8 D, K. Trahan 1 K, 19 A,  3 D, Addison Lobaugh 10 D,  Kyleigh Kurzsewski  8 D

3rd Place Game

Callisburg    1
Burkburnett  2 
15-25, 25-19, 15-12
M. Cooke 8 K, 8 D, 1 ace, 2 B,  K. Trahan 1 K, 9 A, 12 D, Mar. Cooke 1 K, 18 A, 5 D, Charity James 4 K, 1 D, Camille Blanton 7 D

Non-District

Newcastle  2
Chillicothe 1
25-9, 27-25, 25-22

Copyright 2016 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved