Buckle Up for Lane's Sake - Thursday scores & highlights

NOCONA, TX (KAUZ) - Pool A - HS Gym

Burkburnett              2
#1 Christ Academy  1
25-16, 23-25, 25-23

Peaster        1
Burkburnett  2
10-25, 25-22, 25-22

#3 (3A) Peaster       2
#1 Christ Academy  0
25-5, 25-18

Electra          0
Burkburnett  2
25-5, 25-6

Henrietta                  1
#1 Christ Academy  2
25-23, 19-25, 25-21
CA: Danielle Okeke 22 K, Callie Hrazdil 16 D, Elizabeth Waters 29 ast

#1 Christ Academy  2
Munday                    0
25-12, 25-12
CA: Danielle Okeke 8 K, Kayley Lowder 7 K

Electra        0
#3 Peaster  2
25-5, 25-5

Burkburnett  2
Munday        0
25-8, 25-8

#3 Peaster  2
Henrietta     0
25-10, 25-10

Henrietta  2
Electra     0
25-16, 25-11

Munday  0
Electra    2
25-13, 25-19

Munday    0
Henrietta  2
25-12, 25-4

Pool A Standings

1. Burkburnett 4-0
2. Peaster 3-1
3. Christ Academy 2-2
4. Henrietta 2-2
5. Electra 1-3
6. Munday 0-4

Pool B - Elementary Court 1

Vernon             0
#4 Archer City  2
25-15, 25-17

#4 Archer City  2
#6 (3A) Boyd    1
25-16, 16-25, 25-23

#6 Boyd  2
Vernon    0
25-7, 25-14

Bryson             0
#4 Archer City  2
25-9, 25-15

Ponder  2
Vernon   0
25-17, 26-24

Vernon    2
Saint Jo  0
25-9, 25-13
VER: Emily Castleberry 7 K

Bryson    0
#6 Boyd  2
25-6, 25-6

Ponder    0
#6 Boyd  2
25-10, 25-19

Ponder  2
Bryson  0
25-17, 25-17

Saint Jo  0
Bryson    2
25-22, 25-14

Saint Jo  0
Ponder   2
25-6, 25-12

Pool B Standings

1. Archer City 4-0
2. Boyd 3-1
3. Ponder 3-1
4. Vernon 1-3
5. Bryson 1-3
6. Saint Jo 0-4

Pool C - Elementary Court 2

#6 (2A) Windthorst  0
Sanger                    2
25-14, 25-19

Sanger                  2
#15 (3A) Holliday  0
25-12, 25-16

#6 Windthorst  0
#15 Holliday    2
25-23, 25-21
HOL: Huntlee Martindale 6 K, 5 Blk, Kelsee Trainham 8 Blk

Valley View  0
Sanger         2
25-7, 25-11

Whitewright     0
#6 Windthorst  2
25-19, 25-8

#6 Windthorst     2
Denton Calvary  0
25-19, 25-10

Valley View   0
#15 Holliday  2
25-8, 25-16
HOL: Kelsee Trainham 7 K, 5 Blk, Huntlee Martindale 5 K, 5 Blk

Sanger               2
Denton Calvary  0
25-17, 25-22

#15 Holliday  2
Whitewright   0
25-8, 25-11

Whitewright  0
Valley View   2
25-16, 25-17

Denton Calvary  1
Valley View        2
23-25, 25-16, 25-20

Denton Calvary  2
Whitewright        0
25-12, 25-22

Pool C Standings

1. Sanger 4-0
2. Holliday 3-1
3. Windthorst 2-2
4. Valley View 2-2
5. Denton Calvary 1-3
6. Whitewright 0-4

Pool D - 1st Baptist Church

Jacksboro  0
Callisburg   2
25-10, 25-16

Callisburg  2
Bowie        0
25-20, 25-18

Jacksboro  0
Bowie        2
25-13, 25-17

Callisburg  2
Tioga         0
25-11, 25-22

Jacksboro  1
Bonham     2
24-26, 30-28, 25-17

Henrietta JV  1
Jacksboro      2
21-25, 25-15, 25-16

Bowie  2
Tioga   0
25-17, 25-20

Henrietta JV  0
Callisburg      2
25-17, 25-12

Bonham  0
Bowie     2
25-12, 25-12

Tioga       2
Bonham  0
25-17, 25-18

Tioga             2
Henrietta JV  0
25-16, 25-14

Bonham        0
Henrietta JV  2
25-20, 25-22

Pool D Standings

1. Callisburg 4-0
2. Bowie 3-1
3. Tioga 2-2
4. Jacksboro 1-3
5. Henrietta JV 1-3
6. Bonham 1-3

Pool E - MS Gym

Iowa Park  0
Nocona      2
25-8, 25-21

Nocona  0
Celina    2
25-10, 25-10

Iowa Park  0
Celina        2
25-11, 25-16

Nocona  2
Petrolia  0
25-22, 25-21

Iowa Park  0
Paradise   2
25-13, 25-14

S&S Cons.  0
Iowa Park    2
25-14, 25-22

Celina    2
Petrolia  0
25-12, 25-5

S&S Cons.  0
Nocona       2
25-19, 25-15

Paradise  0
Celina      2
25-17, 25-14

Petrolia    0
Paradise  2
25-12, 25-23

Petrolia       0
S&S Cons.  2
25-22, 25-14

Paradise      2
S&S Cons.  0
25-16, 25-12

Pool E Standings

1. Celina 4-0
2. Paradise 3-1
3. Nocona 3-1
4. Iowa Park 1-3
5. S&S Cons. 2-2
6. Petrolia 0-4

Note: Bracket play begins on Saturday

Copyright 2016 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved