HS Basketball Scores and Highlights: December 9 - Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Basketball Scores and Highlights: December 9

Seymour's Blaine Barton drives for a layup vs. Iowa Park during the Vernon Invitational. / Source: KAUZ Seymour's Blaine Barton drives for a layup vs. Iowa Park during the Vernon Invitational. / Source: KAUZ
WICHITA FALLS, TX (KAUZ) -

Girls Scores

District 5-5A

Sherman  28 (0-1)
Rider        59 (1-0) - Watch highlights to the right!

Wichita Falls  38 (0-1)
Denison         49 (1-0)
WF: Jada Jackson 17 pts, 10 reb

Non-District

Burkburnett  64
Holliday       44

Vernon Invitational

Maroon Bracket

Quanah             30
#14 (2A) Wellington  60

Dalhart         59
San Jacinto  53

#3 (Pvt. 1A) Notre Dame  43
Henrietta Midway              30

Electra  47
Vernon  51

Silver Bracket

Vernon JV        48
Wellington JV  50

Crowell  30
Higgins  37 - Watch highlights here!

Harrold                40
Christ Academy  45

Holliday JV  24
Northside    37

White Bracket

Chillicothe  35
Gold-Burg  67

Quanah JV  41
Gold-Burg    55

Wildcat Classic - Archer City

Jacksboro  42
Haskell       24

Alvord             56
Breckenridge  48

Breckenridge  60
Henrietta         40

Olney     26
Haskell  57

Mineral Wells  27
Jacksboro       48

Henrietta      35
Archer City  43

Mesquite Pit Classic - Poolville

Windthorst         83
FW South Hills  27
WIN: Tatum Veitenheimer 17 pts, Presley Zotz 14

#8 Huckabay  67
Bellevue         24

Era Tournament

Nocona  46
Era         40

Chico Tournament

Saint Jo                    38
Diamond Hill-Jarvis  23

Chico           45
Forestburg  38

Community Christian Tournament - Mineral Wells

Prairie Valley  34
MW CC            6

Azle Christian  42
Prairie Valley   22

Boys Scores

Union Square Bulldog Classic - Burkburnett

Lubbock Monterey  73
Ft. Worth YMLA       64

#11 (4A) Burkburnett  88
Plainview                    72
BURK: Darion Chafin 26 pts  - Watch highlights here!

Canyon Randall  55
Highland Park    46

Whitehouse     73
#3 (3A) Brock  65

Championship: #11 Burkburnett vs Highland Park, 2:30 p.m. Saturday

Vernon Invitational

Maroon Bracket

Vernon         58
San Jacinto  62 - Watch highlights here!

#18 (3A) Childress  67
#9 (2A) Electra        62

Seymour   52
Iowa Park  45 - Watch highlights above!

Dalhart           59
Wichita Falls  63

Silver Bracket

Alvord    79
Midway  51

Crowell          55
Notre Dame  54 - Watch highlights here!

Vernon JV def. Hirschi JV (Score not reported)

Quanah     44
WFHS JV  29

White Bracket

Quanah JV    41
Childress JV  50

Chillicothe  29
Gold-Burg  47

Hirschi 9th  25
Higgins       38

Vernon 9th  33
WFHS 9th   58

Black Bracket

Wellington JV  51
Harrold            40

Christ Academy  52
Northside            34 - Watch highlights here!

Wildcat Classic - Archer City

Albany      46
Henrietta  43

Haskell      38
Jacksboro  45

Olney                  42
#6 (1A) Graford  45

City View     53
Archer City  84 - Watch highlights here!

Catclaw Classic - Abilene

Rider     44
Canyon  42

Chisholm Trail  54
Rider               35

Mesquite Pit Classic - Poolville

#12 (2A) Petrolia  33
Holliday               55

Holliday   48
Poolville  29

Championship: Holliday vs #1 (2A) Muenster, 8:30 p.m. Saturday

Bellevue                 61
Bethesda Christian  59

Nocona           69
#14 (1A) Eula  65
F/OT

Nocona       60
Springtown  44

Santo Tournament

Graham           67
FW Covenant  30

Copyright 2016 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved

Powered by Frankly