HS Basketball Scores and Highlights: December 10 - Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Basketball Scores and Highlights: December 10

Burkburnett celebrating winning the Union Square Bulldog Classic. / Source: KAUZ Burkburnett celebrating winning the Union Square Bulldog Classic. / Source: KAUZ
WICHITA FALLS, TX (KAUZ) -

Girl Scores 

Non-District 

Vernon Invitational

Maroon Bracket

Midway 28 
Electra  71
ELE: Waggoner 24, Meyes 17
MID: Horn 13, Overstreet 7

Consolation Championship

#3 (Pvt. 1A) Notre Dame 43
Vernon                          45 

3rd Place Game

Quanah       45
San Jacinto 46

Championship Game

#14 (2A) Wellington  37 
Dalhart                    23

Silver Bracket

Harrold        43
Holliday JV  51
HJV: Parker 14
HAR: Disbrow 12, Patterson 10

Consolation Championship
 
Christ Academy  37
Northside            27
CA: Danielle Okeke 19

3rd Place Game 

Vernon JV  28
Crowell       34

Championship Game

Wellington JV  37
Higgins           34

White Bracket

Quanah JV  26
Gold-Burg    39
GB: Eckeberger 12
QJV: Jalomo 11

Quanah JV   25
Chillicothe   37
CHI: Knowles 12
QJV: Jalomo 11

Wildcat Classic 

Jacksboro 50
Breckenridge 38

Alvord 34
Haskell 46

3rd place Game

Brekenridge 44
Alvord 71

Championship Game

Jacksboro 46
Haskell 54

Girls Losers Bracket

Olney 52
Henrietta 42

Mineral Wells 38
Archer City 47

Mesquite Pit Classic - Poolville

Bellevue 40
Tolar       37

Chico Tournament

Saint Jo 26
Chico     39

Forestburg               38
Diamond Hill-Jarvis 17

Era Tournament

Consolation Championship

Nocona      53
Gainesville 19

Community Christian Tournament - Mineral Wells

Prairie Valley        31
Stephenville Faith 11

Prairie Valley   44
Cornerstone  19

Santo Tournament 

Graham  62
Dublin     28
 

Boys Scores

Union Square Bulldog Classic - Burkburnett

#3 (3A) Brock       73
Ft. Worth YMLA   51

Consolation Championship

Lubbock Monterey  55
Canyon Randall      53

3rd Place Game 

Plainview     72
Whitehouse 63

Championship Game

Highland Park  81
#11 (4A) Burkburnett      87
F/OT
BURK: Case Caldwell 25, Darion Chafin 17 -Tournament MVP

Vernon Invitational

Maroon Bracket

Dalhart       59
Iowa Park  71
IP:Jackson 20

Consolation Championship

Wichita Falls  58
Seymour        40

3rd Place 

Vernon                 54
#9 (2A) Electra     52
VER: Chaz Smith 14
ELE: Andrew Marsh 13

Championship Game

San Jacinto            32
#18 (3A) Childress   77

Silver Bracket

WIchita Falls JV   37
Hirschi JV             53

Consolation Championship

Quanah       39
Vernon JV   59
VJV: Chavez 13
QUA: SMith 9

3rd Place 

Midway          51 
Notre Dame   44
MID: Osterman 15
ND: Smith 19, McElroy 19

Championship Game 

Alvord   57
Crowell  32
CRO: T.Hayes 13

White Bracket

Vernon 9th   54
Hirschi 9th   20

Consolation Championship 

Wichita Falls 9th  63 
Higgins                 29

3rd Place 

Quanah JV  51
Chillicothe   21

Championship Game

Childress JV  48
Gold-Burg     32

Black Bracket

Northside  43 
Harrold     38
NOR: Reed 20
HAR: White 19

Wildcat Classic - Archer City

#6 (1A) Graford  61
Archer City         52

Albany 47
Jacksboro 44

Jacksboro   55
Archer City  52

 3rd Place Game

Jacksboro 55
Archer City 52

Championship Game

Albany 80
Graford 67

Boys Loser Bracket

Henrietta 37
Haskell 28

Olney       49
City View  57

Mesquite Pit Classic - Poolville

Eula         67 
Bellevue  36

Consolation Game

Nocona  70
Millsap   49

Community Christian Tournament - Mineral Wells

Consolation Championship 

Prairie Valley       46
Victory Christian  34

Prairie Valley       66
Grandbury CCA  43

Decatur Tournament 

Cleburne  56
Bowie       37

Catclaw Classic - Abilene

3rd Place Game

Abilene Wylie  72
Rider               67

Santo Tournament 

Graham  61
NCTA     66

Copyright 2016 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved

Powered by Frankly