HS hoops scores & highlights: Dec. 29

The Burkburnett Lady Bulldogs raise the trophy after winning the 2016 Union Square Lady Bulldog Classic / Source: KAUZ
The Burkburnett Lady Bulldogs raise the trophy after winning the 2016 Union Square Lady Bulldog Classic / Source: KAUZ

Girls

WICHITA FALLS, TX (KAUZ) - Union Square Lady Bulldog Classic - Burkburnett

Snyder         28
Burkburnett  68
BURK: Paradize Jackson 22 pts, Chloe Gibbs 16, Kaci Trahan 10 pts, 9 reb

Hereford       50
Burkburnett  54 
BURK: Paradize Jackson 20 pts, Kaci Trahan 15 pts, 7 reb - Watch highlights on the right!

Burkburnett: Tournament champions, Chloe Gibbs named MVP

Caprock Classic - Lubbock

Rider                    45
Arlington Seguin  55

Consolation: Rider vs #10 (3A) Idalou, 1:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Christian HS

Lions Club Tournament - Breckenridge

Hirschi  47
Dublin   30
HIR: Jania Vinson 16 pts, Patience Murphy 12

Hirschi      58
All Saints  35
HIR: Bri Calloway 16 pts, Patience Murphy 13

Hirschi: Silver bracket champions, Jania Vinson named all-tournament

Duncan (OK) Tournament

Iowa Park            38
OKC Southwest  42

Hallsville Tournament

#15 Bowie  48
Kilgore        23

Eula Holiday Classic - Clyde

Holliday  55
Clyde      49
HOL: Mackenzie Neal 11 pts, Bailee Lawson 10

PK Tournament - Graford

Perrin-Whitt  27
Saint Jo        20

Midway    54
Lingleville  7

Boys

Windthorst Holiday Classic

Alvord         30
Windthorst  49
WIN: Coby Schroeder 13 pts, Brady Tackett 11

Bellevue   39
Henrietta  52
BEL: Gabriel Garza 15 pts
HEN: Patrick Holcomb 12 pts

Munday    38
City View  56
MUN: Shawn Castorena 12 pts, Willie Dockins 11
CV: Tamell Monroe 22 pts, Austin Lucas 21

Alvord    48
Nocona  81
NOC: Riley McCasland 29 pts, Jose Ogeda 16, Charles Evans 11 - Watch highlights here!

City View   34
#9 Electra  85
CV: Austin Lucas 14 pts, Tamell Monroe 11
ELE: Andrew Marsh 22 pts, Xavier Waggoner 16, Drake Cooper 13 - Watch highlights here!

Henrietta  49
Munday    38
HEN: Trey Essler 14 pts, Kandon Bennett 12
MUN: Kade Sanders 13 pts

Bellevue      51
Windthorst  60
BEL: Gabriel Garza 29 pts
WIN: Awtry Blagg 20 pts, Brady Tackett 17

#9 Electra  69
Nocona      61
ELE: Xavier Waggoner 22 pts, Drake Cooper 18, Andrew Marsh 17
NOC: Riley McCasland 20 pts, Jose Ogeda 18, Brenton Vineyard 12 - Watch highlights above!

Electra: Tournament champions

Lubbock Cooper Tournament

Rider         53
El Dorado  50

Rider        56
Levelland  58

Bridgeport Tournament

Wichita Falls  35
NW Eaton      39

Wichita Falls    57
FW Benbrook  44

Hobbs, NM Tournament

#14 Hirschi        40
Cleveland, NM  43

What-A-Burger Tournament - Saginaw

Bowie                 33
Central Heights  51

Bowie                  56
Liberty Christian  48

#11 Burkburnett  93
#5 Ponder           67
BURK: Jacob Williams 15 pts, Kylon Willie 13, Darion Chafin 12

#11 Burkburnett  61
#19 Decatur        67
BURK: Jalen White 17 pts
DEC: Parker Hicks 40 pts

Bowie vs #4 Brock, 12:30 p.m. Friday (consolation)
#11 Burkburnett vs Seminole, 3:30 p.m. Friday (3rd-place)

Breckenridge Tournament

Vernon  72
Dublin   94

Eula Holiday Classic - Clyde

Holliday    48
Nazareth  40
HOL: Kade Patterson 12 pts, Tray Henderson 11

Holliday vs #17 Childress, 6:40 p.m. Friday (Championship)

PK Tournament - Graford

Huckabay  61
Saint Jo     27

Midway         58
Perrin-Whitt  55

Peaster JV  63
Archer City  50

#7 Graford  70
Olney         45

Copyright 2016 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved