HS basketball: rivalry night, Jan. 20

Hirschi's Trae Jones gets ready to pass against Burkburnett on Friday / Source: KAUZ
Hirschi's Trae Jones gets ready to pass against Burkburnett on Friday / Source: KAUZ

Boys

WICHITA FALLS, TX (KAUZ) - District 5-5A

Wichita Falls  43 (2-4)
Rider             65 (5-1) - Watch highlights here!

District 6-4A

#9 Burkburnett  45 (2-1)
Hirschi              75 (1-1) - Watch highlights above!

Iowa Park  36 (1-1)
Graham     61 (2-1)
GRA: Steven Kimberling 20 pts

District 8-3A

Paradise     36 (2-5)
#21 Bowie  47 (7-0)

Henrietta  24 (4-3)
Holliday    42 (5-2)
HOL: John Dyes 11 pts, 20 reb

Nocona  55 (5-2)
Boyd      47 (0-7)
NOC: Riley McCasland 18 pts, Jose Ogeda 13, Brenton Vineyard 11

District 9-2A

Seymour    36 (4-3)
#7 Electra  68 (7-0)
ELE: Andrew Marsh 20 pts

Windthorst  42 (0-7)
Olney          44 (4-3)
OLN: Carson Fite 13 pts

#20 Petrolia  82 (6-1)
Archer City   48 (4-3)

Munday  60 (3-4)
Quanah  41 (0-7)

District 17-1A

Bryson       48 (1-2)
Newcastle  38 (0-3)

Woodson    32 (0-3)
#9 Graford  93 (3-0)

District 21-1A

Midway   58 (3-3)
Bellevue  63 (4-2)
F/OT

Forestburg  49 (6-0)
#22 Slidell   39 (5-1)

Saint Jo          55 (1-5)
Prairie Valley  57 (2-4)

Girls

District 5-5A

Wichita Falls  38 (1-7)
Rider              44 (7-1)
WF: Jalynn Green 16 pts
RID: Jazmine Luster 17 pts - Watch highlights on the right!

District 6-4A

Burkburnett  68 (5-0)
Hirschi         40 (2-2) - Watch highlights here!

Iowa Park  40 (1-3)
Graham     55 (3-1)
GRA: Ashley Galloway 25 pts

District 8-3A

Paradise     36 (6-3)
#12 Bowie  47 (9-0)

Henrietta  41 (2-7)
Holliday    64 (6-3)
HOL: Mackenzie Neal 16 pts

Nocona  54 (4-5)
Boyd      51 (1-8)

District 9-2A

#7 Windthorst  73 (9-0)
Olney               19 (2-7)
WIN: Tatum Veitenheimer 29 pts

Seymour  45 (8-1)
Electra     35 (2-7)

Munday  42 (1-8)
Quanah  38 (3-6)

Petrolia        33 (5-4)
Archer City  46 (7-2)
PET: Lindy Alexander 18 pts
AC: Audry Lopez 14 pts, Kacey Hasley/Kennedy Huseman 10 each

District 17-1A

Newcastle  66 (5-0)
Woodson   39 (2-3)
NEW: KC Shields 18 pts, Arryn Eli 14, Holly Manos 13 pts, 13 stl, 10 reb

Paint Creek     0 (0-5)
Throckmorton  2 (2-3)
(Forfeit)

District 21-1A

Midway    47 (3-4)
Bellevue  75 (6-2)

Forestburg  42 (5-3)
#19 Slidell  52 (8-0)

Saint Jo          21 (1-6)
Prairie Valley  28 (2-6)

Copyright 2016 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved