HS diamond scores and highlights: April 11

Archer City's Aubrey Lopez slides in safe to give the Lady Cats the lead in their 3-1 win over Windthorst. Source: KAUZ
Archer City's Aubrey Lopez slides in safe to give the Lady Cats the lead in their 3-1 win over Windthorst. Source: KAUZ

HS Softball

WICHITA FALLS, TX (KAUZ) - District 5-5A

Denton Braswell  9 (2-7)
Wichita Falls        1 (0-10)
WF: A.J. Briones RBI 2B - Watch highlights here!

District 6-4A

Iowa Park  17 (2-4)
Hirschi         0 (0-6)

Burkburnett  0 (3-2)
Graham       1 (5-1)
BURK: Jocelyn Bright 7 IP, 0 H, R (0 ER), 10 K
GRA: Emma Southerland 7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 6 K, Nicole King R - Watch highlights here!

District 8-3A

City View  7 (6-5)
Bowie       4 (7-4)
F/10
CV: Alex Cave/Kaitlyn Raber 3 RBI each
BOW: Katelyn Allison 4 H, 2 RBI

Boyd        2 (5-6)
Holliday  12 (6-5)
HOL: Addison Nichols 5 H, Marshal Gillit 3 RBI

#10 Henrietta  20 (10-1)
Jacksboro         2 (4-7)}
HEN: Maddie Brown 4 H, 7 RBI

Paradise  18 (6-5)
Nocona      0 (0-11)

District 8-2A

#16 Archer City  3 (10-1)
Windthorst         1 (8-3)
AC: Eliot Hilbers 7 IP, R, 4 H, 7 K, 3/4, RBI - Watch highlights on the right!
WIN: Tatum Veitenheimer 2 H

Olney            2 (2-8)
#8 Petrolia  17 (9-0)
F/Gm 1
PET: Kelsie Whalen 3 RBI

#8 Petrolia  19 (10-0)
Olney            0 (2-9)
PET: Lindy Alexander 4 IP, H, 10 K, 3 H, 5 RBI

Quanah  7 (4-7)
Electra  11 (3-7)

TAPPS 1-Div. IV

FW Calvary  13 (2-4)
Notre Dame  26 (3-1)
ND: Mary Grace Wallig inside-the-park HR - Watch highlights here!

HS Baseball

District 5-5A

#19 Rider     12 (8-0)
Wichita Falls  0 (0-8)
RID: Jakob Kroupa 5 IP, 0 H, 9 K, Cason Jackson 3/3, 2 RBI, Parker Kelly 3/4, 2 RBI, David Moffat 3 RBI - Watch highlights above!

District 6-4A

Burkburnett  2 (4-1)
Graham       1 (3-2)
BURK: Cristian Rangel 2 H, RBI
GRA: Evan Schraub RBI

Iowa Park  16 (4-1)
Hirschi         0 (0-5)

District 8-3A

City View  5 (0-9)
Bowie       7 (6-3)

Henrietta    3 (6-3)
Jacksboro  1 (6-3)
HEN: Weston Max 7 IP, 3 H, 10 K, Seth Roberts 2 H, 2 RBI

Boyd       0 (6-3)
Holliday  3 (6-3)
HOL: John Dyes 2 H, RBI, 2 IP, 3 K, Sv

Paradise  4 (5-4)
Nocona    3 (1-8)
NOC: Charles Evans 3 H

District 9-2A

Archer City      0 (6-3)
#9 Windthorst  7 (8-1)
WIN: Colton Bates: 2 H, RBI, Brady Tackett 7 IP, 4 H, 7 K - Watch highlights here!

Quanah  13 (4-5)
Electra     3 (1-8)
QUA: Ryan Alaniz 3 RBI

Northside   1 (0-9)
Seymour  10 (7-2)
SEY: Kolby Donnell 3/3, 2B, 3 R, RBI, Cole Schoonover 3/3, 3B, R, 2 RBI

Copyright 2017 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved