HS diamond playoff scores and highlights: April 28

Graham's Aubree Beggs slides safe in Graham's 2-1 win. / Source: KAUZ
Graham's Aubree Beggs slides safe in Graham's 2-1 win. / Source: KAUZ

HS Softball

WICHITA FALLS, TX (KAUZ) - Reg. I-5A Bi-District

NW Eaton  19
Rider            6
F/6
RID: Taylor McCoy 3/4, 3B, 3 SB, RBI, Carli Ward 2/4, R - Watch highlights here!
Eaton wins series, 2-0

Reg. I-4A Bi-District

Sweetwater  1
Graham        2
F/Gm 2 - Watch highlights here!

Graham      10
Sweetwater  4
F/Gm 3

Graham wins series, 2-1

Burkburnett  0
Brownwood  1
F/Gm 2

Series tied, 1-1. Game 3 6 p.m. Saturday in Graford

Abilene Wylie  22
Iowa Park          2
F/Gm 1

Iowa Park  1
Wylie         6
F/Gm 2

Wylie wins series, 2-0

Reg. I-3A Bi-District

#8 Henrietta  9
Eastland       2
F/Gm 1
HEN: Maddie Brown 3 RBI

Henrietta leads series, 1-0. Game 2 Saturday, 10 a.m. in Graford (Gm 3 to follow, if necessary)

Peaster  3
Bowie     1
F/Gm 2
BOW: Taylor McCarty RBI, Kalee Case 7 IP, 3 H, 7 K

Peaster wins series, 2-0

Brock      14
City View  1
F/Gm 1
CV: Mackenzie Cave RBI - Watch highlights here!

Brock leads series, 1-0. Game 2 Saturday, 6 p.m. in Hawley (Gm 3 to follow, if necessary)

Reg. I-2A Bi-District

Hawley        1
Windthorst  9
F/Gm 2
WIN: Laynie Brown 7 IP, 3 H, 9 K, Charlie Cooper/Brooke Schreiber 2 RBI each - Watch highlights above!

Windthorst wins series, 2-0

HS Baseball

District 5-5A

Rider  9 (12-0)
Ryan  2 (4-8)
RID: Hunter Klasse 2/3, 3 RBI, Bryce Hughes 3/4, 2 R

District 6-4A

Tiebreaker - Watch highlights on the right!

Burkburnett  4
Graham       2
BURK: Cristian Rangel 2 RBI, 2.2 IP, save

Iowa Park   13
Burkburnett  3
IP: Chris Dickens 2 H, 3B, 4 RBI, Derek Hostas CG, 8 K

Iowa Park takes 1st seed, Burkburnett 2nd, Graham 3rd (Vernon 4th)

District 8-3A

Boyd          0 (10-4)
Jacksboro  6 (11-3)
Jacksboro wins 8-3A title, Boyd takes 3rd seed

Holliday  12 (10-4)
Nocona    2 (2-12)
Holliday takes 2nd seed (head to head over Boyd)

Paradise  11 (8-6)
Bowie        5 (7-7)
Paradise takes 4th seed (head to head over Henrietta)

City View    0 (0-14)
Henrietta  10 (8-6)
F/5

District 9-2A

Quanah             0 (5-9)
#8 Windthorst  10 (13-1)
F/5
WIN: Brady Tackett 5 IP, perfect game, 9 K

Petrolia   22 (10-3)
Northside  3 (0-14)
F/5
PET: Colby Chambers 5 RBI

Olney  17 (6-8)
Electra  9 (2-12)
OLN: Porter Elliott 3 RBI

Seymour
Archer City
PPD to Mon., 3 pm

Copyright 2017 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved