HS Diamond playoff scores and highlights: May 5

Rider's Parker Kelly gets a RBI as the Raiders beat Chisolm Trail 3-1. / Source: KAUZ
Rider's Parker Kelly gets a RBI as the Raiders beat Chisolm Trail 3-1. / Source: KAUZ

HS Softball

WICHITA FALLS, TX (KAUZ) - Reg. I-4A Area Rd

Graham     6
Alvarado  16
F/Gm 1

Alvarado   5
Graham  13
F/Gm 2

Series tied, 1-1. Game 3: 9 a.m. Saturday at Weatherford HS

Vernon            5
Mineral Wells  0
F/Gm 1
VER: Avery Kinney 2/4, 2B, R, 2 RBI, Jade Guzman 7 IP, 3 H, 10 K - Watch highlights on the right!

Vernon leads series, 1-0. Game 2: noon Saturday in Henrietta (Gm 3 to follow, if needed)

Reg. I-3A Area Rd

Colorado City  4
#8 Henrietta    1 - Watch highlights here!
F/Gm 1

#8 Henrietta    2
Colorado City  4
F/Gm 2
HEN: Hollie Thomas 2 RBI

Colorado City wins series, 2-0

Reg. I-2A Area Rd

#6 Petrolia  4
Mason        0
F/Gm 1
PET: Lindy Alexander no-hitter, 13 K, RBI

Petrolia leads series, 1-0. Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday in Eastland (Gm 3 to follow, if needed)

Archer City  20
Ozona           0
F/Gm 1
AC: Eliot Hilbers 7 IP, 1 H, 17 K, Audry Lopez 6/6, 3 2B, 5 RBI

Archer City leads series, 1-0. Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday in Snyder (Gm 3 to follow, if needed)

Windthorst  16
Miles           3 - Watch highlights here!
F/Gm 1

Miles             2
Windthorst  11
F/Gm 2

Windthorst wins series, 2-0

HS Baseball

Reg. I-5A Bi-District

Chisholm Trail  1
#6 Rider           3
F/Gm 1
RID: David Moffatt 7 IP, 3 H, 8 K, Parker Kelly 2 RBI - Watch highlights above!

Rider leads series, 1-0. Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday at Chisholm Trail (Gm 3 to follow, if needed)

Reg. I-4A Bi-District

Snyder      6
Iowa Park  7
F/Gm 1

Iowa Park  12
Snyder         2
F/Gm 2
IP: Kase Johnson 3 RBI

Iowa Park wins series, 2-0

Graham       7
Brownwood  3
F/Gm 1
GRA: Danny Key 2 RBI

Graham leads series, 1-0. Game 2: noon Saturday in Azle (Gm 3 to follow, if needed)

#2 Ab. Wylie  3
Vernon           0 - Watch highlights here!
F/Gm 1

Wylie leads series, 1-0. Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday at WF Hoskins Field (Gm 3 to follow, if needed)

Reg. I-3A

Holliday          5
Breckenridge  2
F/Gm 1
HOL: Zack Gowen 2 RBI

Holliday leads series, 1-0. Game 2: noon Saturday in Graham (Gm 3 to follow, if needed)

Reg. II-2A

#8 Windthorst  15
Collinsville        2
F/Gm 1
WIN: led 3-1 after 5 innings - Watch highlights here!

Collinsville         1
#8 Windthorst  11
F/Gm 2
WIN: Fabian Vazques/Brady Tackett/Colton Bates 2 RBI each

Windthorst wins series, 2-0

Alvord  17
Petrolia  4
F/6/Gm 1

Alvord leads series, 1-0. Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday in Graham (Gm 3 to follow, if needed)

Archer City     4
#11 Lindsay  10
F/Gm 1

Lindsay leads series, 1-0. Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday at WF Hoskins Field (Gm 3 to follow, if needed)

Seymour         3
#1 Muenster  13 - Watch highlights here!
F/Gm 1

Muenster leads series, 1-0. Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday in Bowie (Gm 3 to follow, if needed)

Reg. II-1A

Saint Jo    11
Northside  13 - Watch highlights here!

Northside wins series, 1-0

Copyright 2017 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved