HS Basketball Tournament scores: Saturday - Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Basketball Tournament scores: Saturday

Archer City's Morgan Wylie celebrates with a teammate after hitting a three pointer vs. Haskell. / Source: KAUZ Archer City's Morgan Wylie celebrates with a teammate after hitting a three pointer vs. Haskell. / Source: KAUZ
WICHITA FALLS, TX (KAUZ) -

Boys

Union Square Bulldog Classic - Burkburnett

Canon Randall       71
Lubbock Monterey 51

Consolation Championship

Fort Worth YMLA 52
Burkburnett          51
BURK: Kendarious Horton 27 pts, Gavin Morris 14 pts Jalen White - All Tournament 

Whitehouse  67
Planview       55

Championship Game

Rider                70
Highland Park 50
RID: TY Caswell 24 pts -Tournament MVP, Nick Darcus 18 pts, Jorge Vargas - All tournament 

Wildcat Classic - Archer City

Consolation 

Jacksboro 41 
Windthorst 34

3rd Place Game

Archer City 55 
Haskell 17

Championship Game

Iowa Park 56 
Henrietta 38
IP: Billy Pearson 23 pts
HEN: Mason Machman 17 pts

Boys MVP - IP: Billy Pearson

All Tournament Team-
Iowa Park- Kaden Ashlock, Noah Diaz
Henrietta- Mason Marchman, Seth Sanderson
Archer City- Kolbi Cox, Morgan Wylie
Haskell- RJ Chavez
Jacksboro- Dalton Harp


Dr Pepper Invitational - Vernon

Maroon Bracket

Childress JV 57
Quanah 55
QUA: Hudspeth 17 pts, Sossaman 10 pts

Consolation Championship Game

Electra 44
Seymour 46
SEY: Holden 16, pts Gann 10 pts 
ELE: D.Deliz 16 pts, Barrera 12 pts, A.Jones 12 pts 

3rd Place Game

San Jacinto 65
Vernon        62
VER: Brent McCallon 11 pts 

Championship Game

Hirschi JV 37
Dalhart      72

Boys Maroon MVP: Robbie Devries, Dalhart

Boys Maroon All-Tournament Team: Zach Barsalou, Dalhart; Kenta Manuel, Hirschi JV; Tyler Reeves, Vernon; Jonathon Baker, San Jacinto.

Silver Bracket 

Munday 34
Wellington JV 28
MUN: Redder 14 pts, Leija 10 pts 

Consolation Championship Game

Bryson   46
Crowell   39
BRY: Davidson 16pts, Houser 15 pts 
CRO: Reeves 15 pts, Hayes 14 pts

3rd Place Game

Vernon JV  48
Hirschi 9th  46

Championship Game

Midway 50
Gold-Burg  66
GB: Miller 27 pts, Parrish 22 pts 
MID: Ostermann 29 pts,  Wyatt 10. pts 

Boys Silver MVP: Copeland Miller, Gold-Burg.

Boys Silver All-Tournament Team: Brayden Houser, Bryson; Michael Reeves, Crowell; Wade Whatley, Vernon JV; Blake Ostermann, Midway.

White Bracket

Harrold 43
Chillicothe 23
HAR: Clouse 21 pts 
CHI: Belcher 7 pts

Championship Game

Quanah JV 54
Harrold       51
HAR: Clouse 16 pts, White 13 pts

Boys White MVP: Hunter Coley, Quanah JV.

Mesquite Pit Classic - Poolville

3rd Place game

Springtown 53
Holliday      59
HOL: Noah Parker, Brayden Wyatt - All-Tournament

Decatur Invitational Tournament

3rd Place Game

Lubbock Trinity Christian 55
#2 Bowie                          53

Glen Rose Tournament

3rd Place Game

Nocona  70
Graford  61

Chico Tournament

Notre Dame  37
WF Heat       44
ND: Jack Trivette 15 pts


Girls 

Dr Pepper Invitational - Vernon

Maroon Bracket 

Munday       57
San Jacinto 49
MUN: Thompson 25 pts 

Consolation Championship Game

Quanah 49
Electra  30
QUA: Cheng 17 pts, Simmons 14 pts
ELE: Daniel 14 pts, Waggoner 11 pts

3rd Place Game

Vernon  58
Crowell 45
VER: Dixon 12 pts, McBride 12 pts 
CRO: K.Carroll 16 pts, B.Carroll 10 pts, Manney 10 pts

Championship Game

Wellington 36
Dalhart  27

Girls Maroon MVP: Savannah Summerall, Wellington.

Girls Maroon All-Tournament: Alyssa Waggoner, Electra; Kelly Carroll, Crowell; Jaylan Cantu, Wellington; Karlee Orman, Dalhart.

Silver Bracket 

Northside  34
Gold-Burg  23
VNS: Teague 20 pts 
GB: Lyons 11 pts

Consolation Championship Game

Vernon JV  28
Chillicothe 48
CHI: Perkins 16pts, Knowles 15pts 

3rd Place Game

Christ Academy 39
Bryson               27
CA: Danielle Okeke 17 pts, Spragins 13 pts
 BRY: Davidson 12 pts

Championship Game

Wellington JV  29
Higgins            32

Girls Silver MVP: Cora Watson, Higgins

Girls Silver All-Tournament Team: Cara Watson, Higgins, Ryan Knowles Chillicothe; Sydney Davidson, Bryson; Danielle Okeke, Christ Academy.

White Bracket

Guthrie JV 45
Harrold      38
HAR:  Perez 17pts 

Championship Game 

Holliday JV 58
Guthrie JV  23

Girls White MVP: Kaitlyn Weatherread, Holliday JV.

Wildcat Classic - Archer City

Breckenridge 55 
City View 41

Consolation

Lipan 45 
Olney 19

3rd Place Game

Iowa park 42 
Henrietta  29

Championship Game

Archer City 33 
Haskell       25
AC: Hanna 10 pts                       

Girls MVP- AC: Kacey Hasley

All Tournament team-
AC- Kennedy Huseman, Sam Clements
Haskell- Landry Hanson, Taylor Manske
Iowa Park- Isabel Diaz, Lyndsi Chitwood
Henrietta-maddie Brown, Addie Duncan
Lipan-  Joy Miller, Madison Moudy

Mesquite Pit Classic - Poolville

#6 Windthorst  61 
Huckabay        32
WIN: Tatum Veitenheimer 32 pts - All Tournament; Kora Pennartz Claire Hemmi - All Tournament 

Chico Tournament

Championship Game

#7 Notre Dame  28
Newcastle          53
ND: Kamryn Macha 12 pts, Ellen Parkey 10 pts; Reagan Macha Ellen Parkey - All Tournament 

Era Tournament

#22 Nocona  63
Boyd             53
NOC:Averee Klienhans 29 pts

Copyright 2017 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved

  • SportsMore>>

  • Johnson inducted into the Texas High School Basketball Hall of Fame

    Johnson inducted into the Texas High School Basketball Hall of Fame

    Wednesday, May 23 2018 12:13 AM EDT2018-05-23 04:13:09 GMT
    Coach Noel Johnson's TABC Hall of Fame plaque / Source: KAUZCoach Noel Johnson's TABC Hall of Fame plaque / Source: KAUZ

     Midwestern State's Noel Johnson was enshrined into the Texas High School Basketball Hall of Fame as part of an eight-person induction class Saturday by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches (TABC).  

     Midwestern State's Noel Johnson was enshrined into the Texas High School Basketball Hall of Fame as part of an eight-person induction class Saturday by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches (TABC).  

  • MSU basketball to host camps this summer

    MSU basketball to host camps this summer

    Tuesday, May 22 2018 8:30 PM EDT2018-05-23 00:30:09 GMT
    MSU assistant coaches Dylan Dudley (left) and Zac Kircher (right) will be a big part of the coaching staff for the MSU men's basketball camps this summer / Source: KAUZMSU assistant coaches Dylan Dudley (left) and Zac Kircher (right) will be a big part of the coaching staff for the MSU men's basketball camps this summer / Source: KAUZ

    Midwestern State University men's and women's basketball will host several camps at D.L. Ligon Coliseum over the summer!

    Midwestern State University men's and women's basketball will host several camps at D.L. Ligon Coliseum over the summer!

  • Man arrested for posing as Texas high school athlete

    Man arrested for posing as Texas high school athlete

    Wednesday, May 16 2018 4:19 PM EDT2018-05-16 20:19:07 GMT
    Tuesday, May 22 2018 1:57 PM EDT2018-05-22 17:57:51 GMT
    The 25-year-old is charged with felony tampering of government records for allegedly claiming to be a displaced Harvey evacuee. (Source: KTVT/Dallas County Sheriff's Office/CNN)The 25-year-old is charged with felony tampering of government records for allegedly claiming to be a displaced Harvey evacuee. (Source: KTVT/Dallas County Sheriff's Office/CNN)

    The 25-year-old is charged with felony tampering of government records for allegedly claiming to be a displaced Harvey evacuee.

    The 25-year-old is charged with felony tampering of government records for allegedly claiming to be a displaced Harvey evacuee.

Powered by Frankly