HS Holiday hoops tournaments, Friday

Benjamin vs. Paducah basketball at the Patterson Holiday Classic. / Source: KAUZ
Benjamin vs. Paducah basketball at the Patterson Holiday Classic. / Source: KAUZ

Boys

WICHITA FALLS, TX (KAUZ) - Fort Worth ISD Classic

#23 Rider  62
Lewisville  71

Hobbs Holiday Tournament - Hobbs, N.M.

#14 Hirschi           51
El Dorado (N.M.)  47

Whataburger Tournament - Fort Worth

Burkburnett    75
#3 Seminole  82
BURK: Jacob Williams 25 pts, Jalen White 21

Burkburnett  68
#2 Brock       82
BURK: Kendarius Horton 22 pts, Williams 17

#3 Bowie             50
Liberty Christian  57

#3 Bowie           64
#25 Kennedale  51

Windthorst Tournament

Bellevue   67
City View  78
CV: Austin Lucas 32 pts

Alvord    53
Petrolia  32

Henrietta    54
Iowa Park  58
HEN: Jayson Nixon 16 pts
IP: Brendin Fallon 14 pts

Windthorst  39 
Vernon        55

Petrolia     61
City View  78

Henrietta  62
Vernon     44
HEN: Takes 3rd place

Electra       54
Iowa Park  62
IP: Wins tournament title

Patterson Holiday Classic - Wichita Christian

Forestburg  63
Chillicothe   30

Hill Country    54
Prairie Valley  74

Paducah        62
Benjamin JV  39

Chillicothe     24
WF H.E.A.T.  59

Wichita Christian     68
Memorial Christian  47

Benjamin JV           44
Pantego Christian  80

Memorial Christian  61
Newcastle               59

Hill Country   58
Henrietta JV  68

Pool A: 1. WCS, 2. Memorial Christian, 3. Newcastle
Pool B: 1. Pantego Christian, 2. Paducah, 3. Benjamin JV
Pool C: 1. Prairie Valley, 2. Henrietta JV, 3. Hill Country
Pool D: 1. Forestburg, 2. WF H.E.A.T., 3. Chillicothe

Semifinals:

Wichita Christian vs Prairie Valley, 11 a.m. Saturday
Pantego Christian vs Forestburg, 12:30 p.m.

Championship at 6:30 p.m.

Eula Holiday Classic - Clyde

Holliday   50
#15 Wall  51
HOL: Kade Patterson 16 pts, Noah Parker 15

NCTA Tournament - Gainesville

#14 Nocona   61
Trinity Valley  58

#14 Nocona           59
Texoma Christian  38

Graford Tournament

Peaster JV  62
Archer City  56

Olney         49
Huckabay  37

Midway       46
Graford JV  32

Girls

District 9-2A

Electra   32
Petrolia  54
PET: Lindy Alexander 30 pts, Raely Mataska 13

Caprock Classic - Lubbock

Eastlake  51
Rider       42
RID: Rylee Torres 15 pts

Rider       45
Permian  52
RID: A'zhariah Veasey 14 pts

Hobbs Holiday Tournament - Hobbs, N.M.

Hirschi                  48
Miyamura (N.M.)  40

Whataburger Tournament - Fort Worth

Bowie                       41
#7 Liberty Christian  46

Bowie              46
#16 Ab. Wylie  54

Union Square Lady Bulldog Christmas Classic - Burkburnett

5th place game

Benjamin  48
Snyder     26
BEN: Myca Flowers 22 pts

3rd place game

Paradise       49
Burkburnett  37
BURK: Eternity Jackson 16 pts, Carolyn Thomas 12

Championship

Peaster  45
Krum      30

Aggieland Tournament - College Station

Sam Rayburn  38
Graham           34

Graham        53
Orangefield  42

Patterson Holiday Classic - Wichita Christian

Wichita Christian  23
Prairie Valley        40

#5 Frassati Catholic  38
City View                   50

Paducah      52
Forestburg  46

Newcastle              51
Pantego Christian  16

City View        28
Prairie Valley  29

Newcastle  42
Paducah    59

Championship:

Prairie Valley vs Paducah, 5 p.m. Saturday

Eula Holiday Classic - Clyde

Clyde      76
Holliday  72
F/OT

NCTA Tournament - Gainesville

#2 Dodd City  68
Nocona          39

Graford Tournament

Saint Jo       46
Graford JV  18

Midway      49
Lingleville  32

#5 Notre Dame  34
Graford              55

Copyright 2017 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved