Scores and highlights from HS hoops, Jan. 16

Rider's Kellar Owens leads the fast break against Sherman on Tuesday night / Source: KAUZ
Rider's Kellar Owens leads the fast break against Sherman on Tuesday night / Source: KAUZ

Boys Basketball

WICHITA FALLS, TX (KAUZ) - District 5-5A

Wichita Falls  75 (0-5)
Denison         92 (2-4)

Sherman  56 (3-2)
Rider        80 (4-1)
RID: Ben Moffat 18 pts, Ty Caswell 15

District 6-4A

Burkburnett  70 (2-0)
Graham       69 (0-2)
BURK: Jalen White 25 pts, 15 reb

Vernon       75 (1-1)
Iowa Park  73 (0-1)
IP: Billy Pearson 18 pts, Cannon Hodges 17

District 8-3A

#11 Bowie  69 (5-1)
Boyd          33 (1-5)

Paradise       42 (2-4)
#12 Nocona  73 (5-1)

City View       55 (2-4)
#19 Holliday  74 (5-1)
HOL: Noah Parker 22 pts

Jacksboro  54 (2-4)
Henrietta    46 (2-4)
JAC: Clay Botello 24 pts

District 9-2A

Archer City  54 (5-1)
Electra         66 (5-0)

Quanah  50 (3-3)
Olney     33 (0-6)

Petrolia    23 (1-5)
Seymour  56 (5-1)

Munday      61 (2-4)
Windthorst  40 (2-3)

District 8-1A

Chillicothe
Benjamin
PPD to Saturday

Knox City  53 (4-0)
Crowell     31 (0-4)

District 17-1A

#7 Graford  78 (2-0)
Newcastle   31 (1-1)

Bryson             37 (0-2)
Throckmorton  46 (2-0)

District 21-1A

Gold-Burg      60 (1-5)
Prairie Valley  67 (3-2)

Saint Jo    28 (1-4)
#6 Slidell  54 (5-0)

TAPPS 1-1A

Notre Dame        39 (1-3)
Christ Academy  42 (3-1)

Girls Basketball

District 5-5A

Sherman  37 (1-6)
Rider        49 (2-5)

Wichita Falls  46 (1-6)
#10 Denison  64 (7-0)

District 6-4A

Burkburnett  61 (2-1)
Graham        62 (3-0)
BURK: Eternity Jackson 29 pts
GRA: Nicole King 16 pts

Vernon      41 (0-4)
Iowa Park  57 (1-2)

District 8-3A

Bowie  50 (8-0)
Boyd   37 (2-6)

Paradise  44 (5-3)
Nocona    53 (5-3)
NOC: Averee Kleinhans 17 pts, Emma Meekins 13

Jacksboro  63 (7-1)
Henrietta    24 (1-7)
JAC: Baylee Thompson 14 pts, 12 reb, Trinity Tisdale 14 pts, 10 stl

City View  23 (0-8)
Holliday    72 (4-4)
HOL: Kersten Boyd 20 pts

District 9-2A

Munday           24 (2-6)
#5 Windthorst  75 (7-0)
WIN: Tatum Veitenheimer 26 pts, Claire Hemmi 12, Grace Hoegger/Kora Pennartz 11 each

#14 Archer City  48 (7-1)
Electra               42 (3-4)

Quanah  42 (3-5)
Olney     32 (0-8)

Petrolia           31 (3-5)
#19 Seymour  52 (6-2)

District 8-1A

Chillicothe
Benjamin
PPD to Saturday

Knox City  18 (1-3)
Crowell     45 (3-1)

District 17-1A

Graford      50 (4-0)
Newcastle  33 (3-1)

Bryson             31 (3-1)
Throckmorton  27 (1-3)

District 21-1A

Gold-Burg       28 (1-6)
Prairie Valley  46 (3-4)

TAPPS 1-1A

#3 Notre Dame          25 (3-1)
#10 Christ Academy  27 (3-1)

HS Soccer

Rider girls at Kennedale: Canceled

Hirschi boys and girls at Graham: Canceled

Lubbock Estacado at Burkburnett girls: postponed to Wednesday at 4:15 p.m.

Copyright 2018 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved