Ingram, Porchia are TSWA Class 4A players of the year - Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

Ingram, Porchia are TSWA Class 4A players of the year

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Carthage senior running back Keaontay Ingram was the offensive player of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A all-state football team.

Ingram, who signed with the University of Texas on Wednesday, rushed for 2,325 yards and 37 touchdowns to lead unbeaten Carthage to the Division I state title.

Pleasant Grove senior linebacker Caleb Porchia was the defensive player of the year. He had a school-record 196 tackles to help Carthage win the Division II state title.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Jack Freeman, Midlothian Heritage, 6-3, 273, sr.; Nick Gavriel, Pleasant Grove, 6-2, 302, sr.

Guards - Devin White, Lubbock Estacado, 6-3, 290, sr.; (tie) Garrison Stovall, Graham, sr.; Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale, 6-0, 190, sr.

Center - (tie) Nate Brittenham, Carthage, 6-0, 230, sr.; Caden Jander, Cuero, 6-3, 260, jr.

Wide receivers - Jordan Whittington, Cuero, 6-1, 185, jr.; Kobe Clark, Sweetwater, 5-11, 170, sr.

Tight end - Tyrick James, China Spring, 6-2, 237, sr.

Quarterback - Gunner Capps, Carthage, 6-1, 190, jr.

Running backs - Daimarqua Foster, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-10, 195, jr.; Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jaden Knowles, Kennedale, 5-8, 175, sr.

Fullback - TJ Cole, Pleasant Grove, 6-0, 188, sr.

Place-kicker - Saul Garcia, Raymondville, 5-5, 135, soph.

Offensive player of the year - Ingram, Carthage

All-purpose - Krece Nowak, Stephenville, 5-8, 145, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Chase Petter, Argyle, 5-9, 185, jr.; Paul Ivory, West Orange-Stark, 6-1, 230, sr.; Jarell Cherry, Dallas Carter, 6-3, 224, sr.; (tie) Kaghan Roach, Celina, 6-4, 220, jr.; Cole Lamanteer, Bushland, 6-2, 190, sr.

Linebackers - Caleb Porchia, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 195, sr.; Mykel Gates, Carthage, 6-0, 225, sr.; Matt Mitchell, Wimberley, 6-2, 210, sr.; (tie) Isaiah White, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jared Rogers, La Vega, 5-11, 212, jr.

Secondary - Larry Brooks, Kennedale, 6-1, 190, sr.; Colby Cox, Gonzales, 5-10, 182, sr.; J.J. Walton, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 180, sr.; Mekhi Colbert, Carthage, 5-10, 185, sr.

Defensive player of the year - Porchia, Pleasant Grove

Punter - Efren Barcenas, Longview Spring Hill, 5-9, 155, jr.

Kick returner - Jaterious Evans, Center, 6-2, 180, sr.

Utility - Justin Eckhardt, Sealy, 6-2, 195, sr.

Coach of the year - Josh Gibson, Pleasant Grove

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Jesse Wayne Pierce, Carthage, 6-4, 235, sr.; Ian Burnette, Wimberley, 6-4, 295, sr.

Guards - Ty Rhyner, Rio Hondo, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jacob Foster, Canyon Lake, 6-2, 280, sr.

Center - (tie) Caelan Keenan, Boerne, 6-1, 260, sr.; Shawn Cunningham, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-1, 280, sr.

Wide receivers - Dee Bowens, Carthage, 5-7, 165, sr.; Gage Climer, Bushland, 6-0, 180, sr.

Tight end - Xavier Benson, Pleasant Grove, 6-3, 193, sr.

Quarterback - Colton Moore, Bushland, 5-10, 190, sr.

Running backs - Ameer King, Brazosport, 5-8, 175, sr.; Kyle Harrison, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 170, jr.; DJ Kirven, Kennedale, 5-8, 170, sr.

Fullback - Trey Sheppard, Salado, 5-9, 175, sr.

All-purpose - Calion Baker, Gainesville, 5-9, 160, sr.

Place-kicker - Brenden Baker, Pampa, 6-2, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Austin Toler, Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 302, sr.; Brayton Watkins, La Vega, 6-1, 240, sr.; Diego Muniz, Bellville, 6-2, 255, sr.; Juan Licea, Gonzales, 6-0, 285, sr.

Linebackers - Brayden Mathis, China Spring, 6-2, 220, sr.; John Rodriguez, Cuero, 5-9, 200, sr.; Blu Caylor, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Gage Campbell, Argyle, 6-0, 185, sr.;

Secondary - Skyler Bohall, Celina, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tyrek Blanton, Henderson, 6-2, 205, sr.; Donta Stuart, La Vega, 5-10, 160, jr.; Cameron Wells, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 165, sr.

Punter - Tyler James, Wills Point, 6-2, 195, sr.

Kick returner - Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, 6-2, 172, sr.

Utility - Will Eveld, Navarro, 6-3, 190, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Reese Moore, Seminole, 6-6, 260, sr.; (tie) Kris Dike, Van, 6-5, 255, sr.; Grant Smith, Celina, 6-6, 345, sr.; Kylar Cooks, Liberty-Eylau, 6-5, 265, sr.

Guards - Juan Valdez, Seminole, 6-0, 220, sr.; Austin Adams, Kilgore, 5-11, 175, sr.

Center - Garrett Dietert, Navarro, 5-11, 270, sr.

Wide receivers - Kerrion Fields, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 156, sr.; (tie) Taylor Grimes, Godley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Erik Pizarro, Rio Hondo, 5-9, 165, sr.; Cade Stoever, Wimberley, 5-10, 180, sr.

Tight end - (tie) Darrell Fields, Pampa, 6-4, 225, sr.; Bralen Taylor, Cuero, 6-7, 221, sr.

Quarterback - Tucker Horn, Graham, 6-1, 185, sr.

Running backs - Nery Enriquez, El Campo, 5-10, 185, sr.; Tylan McCalister, Monahans, 5-10, 190, sr.; (tie) Cornelius Merchant, Madisonville, 5-9, 190, sr.; Cameron Rickett, Springtown, 5-8, 182, soph.

Fullback - Blu Caylor, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Kenneth Woods, Brownsboro, 6-2, 209, sr.

All-purpose - Weston Halcom, Glen Rose, 5-9, 175, jr.

Place-kicker - (tie) Michael Shipley, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 165, sr.; Dillon Williams, Pleasant Grove, 5-6, 138, jr.

Defense

Linemen - De'Braylon Garrett, Henderson, 5-11, 160, sr.; Ezekiel Holmes, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-5, 210, sr.; Landon Jackson, Pleasant Grove, 6-5, 212, fr.; (tie) Pierre Robles, Clint Mountain View, 5-11, 165, sr.; Chris Scott, Madisonville, 6-0, 235, sr.

Linebackers - Cade Barnard, Seminole, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ector Rivera, Kennedale, 5-9, 185, sr.; (tie) Leshun Burns, Snyder, 5-11, 200, sr.; Cole Daggett, Fort Stockton, 6-0, 227, jr.; Davien Teate, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 185, sr.

Secondary - Gage Graham, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jonathan Knelsen, Seminole, 5-10, 165, sr.; Noah Parker, Midlothian Heritage, 5-11, 172, jr.; (tie) Wes Martin, Graham, 5-10, 160, sr.; Austin Sanchez, Crystal City, 6-2, 210, sr.

Punter - Travis Coston, North Lamar, 5-10, 175, sr.

Kick returner - Derrick Bayer, Gatesville, 5-11, 185, sr.

Utility - Britin Garcia, Andrews, 5-6, 155, sr.

This story has been corrected to substitute Glen Rose player for a Groesbeck player for third-team all-purpose player.

Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

  • SportsMore>>

  • Slippery floor suspends Providence-Seton Hall basketball game

    Slippery floor suspends Providence-Seton Hall basketball game

    Thursday, February 22 2018 1:26 PM EST2018-02-22 18:26:17 GMT
    Thursday, February 22 2018 1:26 PM EST2018-02-22 18:26:17 GMT
    Officials suspended the game with 13:03 left in the second half and Seton Hall leading Providence 56-47. (Source: WPRI/CNN)Officials suspended the game with 13:03 left in the second half and Seton Hall leading Providence 56-47. (Source: WPRI/CNN)

    Officials suspended the game with 13:03 left in the second half with Seton Hall leading Providence 56-47.

    Officials suspended the game with 13:03 left in the second half with Seton Hall leading Providence 56-47.

  • Gasser outduels Anderson for gold in women's Big Air

    Gasser outduels Anderson for gold in women's Big Air

    Wednesday, February 21 2018 9:34 PM EST2018-02-22 02:34:18 GMT
    Thursday, February 22 2018 1:05 AM EST2018-02-22 06:05:32 GMT

    Anna Gasser edged two-time gold medalist Jamie Anderson in a thrilling final to earn gold in the Olympic debut of women's Big Air snowboarding.

    Anna Gasser edged two-time gold medalist Jamie Anderson in a thrilling final to earn gold in the Olympic debut of women's Big Air snowboarding.

  • U.S., Canadian ambassadors bet on gold medal women's hockey game

    U.S., Canadian ambassadors bet on gold medal women's hockey game

    Wednesday, February 21 2018 6:50 PM EST2018-02-21 23:50:04 GMT
    Wednesday, February 21 2018 8:02 PM EST2018-02-22 01:02:10 GMT
    Players from the United States pose for the camera before the semifinal round of the women's hockey game against Finland at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Gangneung, South Korea, Monday, Feb. 19, 2018. (Matt Slocum/Pool Photo via AP)Players from the United States pose for the camera before the semifinal round of the women's hockey game against Finland at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Gangneung, South Korea, Monday, Feb. 19, 2018. (Matt Slocum/Pool Photo via AP)

    Team USA won the first meeting between the neighboring nations at the 1998 Winter Olympics. The Canucks have won every other meeting.

    Team USA won the first meeting between the neighboring nations at the 1998 Winter Olympics. The Canucks have won every other meeting.

Powered by Frankly