Advertisement

Tracking the numbers: COVID-19 cases in Texoma

Updated: Sep. 7, 2020 at 1:21 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

TEXOMA, Texas (TNN) - Here are the current COVID-19 numbers for Texoma counties:

Cases in Wichita County, according to the the Wichita Falls - Wichita County Public Health District:

  • Total Number of People Tested: 37,486
  • Number of Negative Tests: 31,597
  • Number of Pending Tests: 331
  • Number of Confirmed Positive: 5,558
  • Number of Recovered Patients: 3,419
  • Number of Cases Currently Active: 2,035
  • Number of Patients Recovering at Home: 1,939
  • Number of Patients Recovering in the Hospital: 96
  • Number of Patients in Critical Condition: 19
  • Number of Deaths: 104

READ: Click here for an interactive map for where you can get tested for COVID-19 in Texas

Here are the cases, deaths and recoveries in counties across Texas, according to the state of Texas’ COVID-19 Tracker:

CountyCasesDeathsRecoveries
Archer1701180
Baylor1193107
Childress7701114
Clay1343152
Foard44122
Hardeman73465
Haskell89389
Jack1863162
Knox1149114
Montague38213323
Throckmorton38237
Wichita5,5581043,419
Wilbarger4707431
Wise1,133211,003
Young1,10012897

Here are the cases, deaths and recoveries in counties across Oklahoma, according to the state of Oklahoma Department of Health:

CountyCasesDeathsRecoveries
Caddo1,452261,185
Comanche3,574272,788
Cotton1493110
Grady2,129191,758
Greer2018154
Jackson1,534221,214
Jefferson126188
Kiowa2606200
Love4311318
Stephens1,17412883
Tillman2354173
Washita2742195

Map source: Johns Hopkins University, Esri Living Atlas, JHU Data Services

Copyright 2020 Texoma News Network. All rights reserved.