Advertisement

New COVID-19 data released for public schools in Region 9

Published: Oct. 22, 2020 at 6:05 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

TEXOMA, Texas (TNN) - The Texas Department of State Health Services has released the number of positive COVID-19 cases reported in every public school district in the state of Texas.

The numbers will be updated weekly and includes data such as: the total district enrollment the first week of school, the current week’s student and staff cases, whether the source of infection was on campus or off campus and cumulative numbers for these categories since school started.

Wichita Falls ISD saw the highest increase in cases last week with 25 new student cases and nine new staff cases.

The second largest increase came out of Burkburnett ISD with 11 new student cases and one new staff case.

Archer City ISD, Bryson ISD, Midway ISD, Montague ISD and Newcastle ISD all reported their first cases last week.

Region 9 data for the week of Oct. 12 through Oct. 18 can be found below:

DistrictTotal district enrollment the first week of schoolNew student cases for current weekNew staff/faculty cases for current weekTotal student casesTotal staff/faculty cases
Archer City ISD5120112
Bellevue ISD1360010
Benjamin ISD1310021
Bowie ISD1676251011
Bryson ISD2550010
Burkburnett ISD3167111173
Chillicothe ISD2051142
City View ISD10511031
Crowell ISD19710
Electra ISD4381132
Forestburg ISD1670010
Gold-burg ISD145
Graham ISD2297536014
Harrold ISD1030001
Henrietta ISD92100102
Holliday ISD10443184
Iowa Park CISD191931275
Jacksboro ISD10692081
Knox City - O’Brien CISD230187
Midway ISD1320011
Montague ISD1360101
Munday ISD36686
Newcastle ISD2120111
Nocona ISD24722118
Northside ISD2430032
Olney ISD69062119
Perrin-Whitt CISD322
Petrolia CISD4410111
Prairie Valley ISD1570010
Quanah ISD52800725
Saint Jo ISD301
Seymour ISD6160111
Throckmorton CISD1081010
Vernon ISD1926001810
Wichita Falls ISD13,54525910850
Windthorst ISD4160089
Woodson ISD1570011

School districts with blank spaces do not have any data reported at this time.

To look at the data from any public school district in Texas, click here.

Copyright 2020 Texoma News Network. All rights reserved.