Advertisement

New COVID-19 data released for public schools in Region 9

Published: Oct. 29, 2020 at 4:41 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

TEXOMA, Texas (TNN) - The Texas Department of State Health Services has released the number of positive COVID-19 cases reported in every public school district in the state of Texas.

The numbers will be updated weekly and includes data such as: the total district enrollment the first week of school, the current week’s student and staff cases, whether the source of infection was on campus or off campus and cumulative numbers for these categories since school started.

Wichita Falls ISD saw the highest increase in cases last week with 11 new student cases and two new staff cases.

The second largest increase came out of Graham ISD with seven new student cases and four new staff cases.

Bowie ISD had the third largest increase with three new student cases and three new staff cases.

Region 9 data for the week of Oct. 19 through Oct. 25 can be found below:

DistrictTotal district enrollment the first week of schoolNew student cases for current weekNew staff/faculty cases for current weekTotal student casesTotal staff/faculty cases
Archer City ISD5120012
Bellevue ISD1360010
Benjamin ISD1310021
Bowie ISD1676331314
Bryson ISD2550010
Burkburnett ISD316730203
Chillicothe ISD2051052
City View ISD10514071
Crowell ISD19710
Electra ISD4380032
Forestburg ISD1670010
Gold-burg ISD145
Graham ISD2297746818
Harrold ISD1030001
Henrietta ISD92110112
Holliday ISD10441094
Iowa Park CISD191901276
Jacksboro ISD10690182
Knox City - O’Brien CISD230187
Midway ISD1320011
Montague ISD1360001
Munday CISD36686
Newcastle ISD2120011
Nocona ISD247221310
Northside ISD2430032
Olney ISD69000119
Perrin-Whitt CISD322
Petrolia CISD4410112
Prairie Valley ISD1570010
Quanah ISD528001331
Saint Jo ISD301
Seymour ISD6160011
Throckmorton CISD1080010
Vernon ISD1926002613
Wichita Falls ISD13,54511212760
Windthorst ISD4160089
Woodson ISD1570011

School districts with blank spaces do not have any data reported at this time.

To look at the data from any public school district in Texas, click here.

Copyright 2020 Texoma News Network. All rights reserved.