Advertisement

New COVID-19 data released for public schools in Region 9

Published: Nov. 6, 2020 at 1:19 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

TEXOMA, Texas (TNN) - The Texas Department of State Health Services has released the number of positive COVID-19 cases reported in every public school district in the state of Texas.

The numbers will be updated weekly and includes data such as: the total district enrollment the first week of school, the current week’s student and staff cases, whether the source of infection was on campus or off campus and cumulative numbers for these categories since school started.

Vernon ISD saw the highest increase in cases last week with 10 new student cases and one new staff case.

The second largest increase came out of Jacksboro ISD with seven new student cases and three new staff cases.

Burkburnett ISD had the third largest increase with five new student cases and three new staff cases.

Region 9 data for the week of Oct. 26 through Nov. 1 can be found below:

DistrictTotal district enrollment the first week of schoolNew student cases for current weekNew staff/faculty cases for current weekTotal student casesTotal staff/faculty cases
Archer City ISD5120012
Bellevue ISD1360010
Benjamin ISD1311031
Bowie ISD1676611915
Bryson ISD2550010
Burkburnett ISD316753256
Chillicothe ISD2050052
City View ISD105131102
Crowell ISD19710
Electra ISD4380143
Forestburg ISD1670010
Gold-burg ISD145
Graham ISD2297427420
Harrold ISD1030001
Henrietta ISD92100112
Holliday ISD104411105
Iowa Park CISD191921297
Jacksboro ISD106973155
Knox City - O’Brien CISD230187
Midway ISD1320011
Montague ISD1360001
Munday CISD36686
Newcastle ISD2120011
Nocona ISD247001310
Northside ISD2430032
Olney ISD690201910
Perrin-Whitt CISD322
Petrolia CISD4410214
Prairie Valley ISD1570010
Quanah ISD528201931
Saint Jo ISD301
Seymour ISD6160011
Throckmorton CISD1080010
Vernon ISD19261014818
Wichita Falls ISD13,5454313568
Windthorst ISD4160089
Woodson ISD1570011

School districts with blank spaces do not have any data reported at this time.

To look at the data from any public school district in Texas, click here.

Copyright 2020 Texoma News Network. All rights reserved.