Advertisement

New COVID-19 data released for public schools in Region 9

Updated: Nov. 12, 2020 at 4:27 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

TEXOMA, Texas (TNN) - The Texas Department of State Health Services has released the number of positive COVID-19 cases reported in every public school district in the state of Texas.

The numbers will be updated weekly and includes data such as: the total district enrollment the first week of school, the current week’s student and staff cases, whether the source of infection was on campus or off campus and cumulative numbers for these categories since school started.

Wichita Falls ISD and Jacksboro ISD saw the highest increase in cases last week, with each district totaling 19 new cases.

WFISD had 14 new student cases and five new staff cases.

Jacksboro ISD had 11 student cases and eight staff cases.

The second largest increase came out of Bowie ISD with seven new student cases and two new staff cases.

Electra ISD had the third largest increase with 10 new student cases and three new staff cases.

Perrin-Whitt CISD saw its first reported cases last week.

Region 9 data for the week of Nov. 2 through Nov. 8 can be found below:

DistrictTotal district enrollment the first week of schoolNew student cases for current weekNew staff/faculty cases for current weekTotal student casesTotal staff/faculty cases
Archer City ISD5121022
Bellevue ISD1360111
Benjamin ISD1311142
Bowie ISD1676782623
Bryson ISD2550010
Burkburnett ISD316700256
Chillicothe ISD2053082
City View ISD105100102
Crowell ISD19710
Electra ISD438102155
Forestburg ISD1670010
Gold-burg ISD145
Graham ISD2297207720
Harrold ISD1032021
Henrietta ISD92121133
Holliday ISD104400105
Iowa Park CISD191920317
Jacksboro ISD10691182613
Knox City - O’Brien CISD230187
Midway ISD1320011
Montague ISD1360001
Munday CISD36686
Newcastle ISD2120011
Nocona ISD247001310
Northside ISD2430032
Olney ISD690001910
Perrin-Whitt CISD3224141
Petrolia CISD4411226
Prairie Valley ISD1571020
Quanah ISD528001931
Saint Jo ISD301
Seymour ISD6160011
Throckmorton CISD1080010
Vernon ISD1926004818
Wichita Falls ISD13,54514515885
Windthorst ISD4160089
Woodson ISD1570011

School districts with blank spaces do not have any data reported at this time.

To look at the data from any public school district in Texas, click here.

Copyright 2020 Texoma News Network. All rights reserved.