Advertisement

New COVID-19 data released for public schools in Region 9

Updated: Nov. 19, 2020 at 5:31 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

TEXOMA, Texas (TNN) - The Texas Department of State Health Services has released the number of positive COVID-19 cases reported in every public school district in the state of Texas.

The numbers will be updated weekly and includes data such as: the total district enrollment the first week of school, the current week’s student and staff cases, whether the source of infection was on campus or off campus and cumulative numbers for these categories since school started.

Wichita Falls ISD saw the highest increase in cases last week with 26 new student cases and 11 new staff cases.

The second largest increase came out of Bowie ISD with 11 new student cases and 13 new staff cases.

Iowa Park CISD had the third largest increase with six new student cases and five new staff cases.

Region 9 data for the week of Nov. 9 through Nov. 15 can be found below:

DistrictTotal district enrollment the first week of schoolNew student cases for current weekNew staff/faculty cases for current weekTotal student casesTotal staff/faculty cases
Archer City ISD5120022
Bellevue ISD1361122
Benjamin ISD1310042
Bowie ISD167611133736
Bryson ISD2550010
Burkburnett ISD316731287
Chillicothe ISD2050082
City View ISD105141143
Crowell ISD19721164
Electra ISD43822177
Forestburg ISD1670010
Gold-burg ISD145
Graham ISD2297007720
Harrold ISD1030021
Henrietta ISD92163196
Holliday ISD104422127
Iowa Park CISD1919653712
Jacksboro ISD1069423415
Knox City - O’Brien CISD230218
Midway ISD1320011
Montague ISD1360001
Munday CISD36686
Newcastle ISD2120013
Nocona ISD247311611
Northside ISD2433163
Olney ISD690222112
Perrin-Whitt CISD3220041
Petrolia CISD4411137
Prairie Valley ISD1570020
Quanah ISD528001931
Saint Jo ISD301
Seymour ISD6161122
Throckmorton CISD1080010
Vernon ISD1926006020
Wichita Falls ISD13,5452611196103
Windthorst ISD4160089
Woodson ISD1570011

School districts with blank spaces do not have any data reported at this time.

To look at the data from any public school district in Texas, click here.

Copyright 2020 Texoma News Network. All rights reserved.